•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] addressed the statute most recently in Regent Care. Notably, the trial
    in this case predated that decision, and we believe that proceedings in
    the district court would have been different had our opinion been
    available, which informs our decision to remand the case to that court.
    Regent Care does not resolve every issue presented here, however, so we
    begin by laying out the statute and how we addressed it in Regent Care,
    and then turn to the issues presented here.
    A
    The heart of the periodic-payments statute is Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code § 74.503, which provides that “[a]t the request of a
    2   
    640 S.W.3d 867
     (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2020).
    6
    defendant physician or health care provider or claimant, the court shall
    order that medical, health care, or custodial services awarded in a health
    care liability claim be paid in whole or in part in periodic payments
    rather than by a lump-sum payment.” 
    Id.
     § 74.503(a) (emphasis added).
    “At the request of a defendant physician or health care provider or
    claimant,” moreover, “the court may order that future damages other
    than medical, health care, or custodial services . . . be paid in whole or
    in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump sum payment.” Id.
    § 74.503(b) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that:
    (c) The court shall make a specific finding of the dollar
    amount of periodic payments that will compensate the
    claimant for future damages.
    (d) The court shall specify in its judgment ordering the
    payment of future damages by periodic payments the:
    (1) recipient of the payments;
    (2) dollar amount of the payments;
    (3) interval between payments; and
    (4) number of payments or the period of time over
    which payments must be made.
    Id. § 74.503(c)–(d).
    The periodic payments are to be made “to the recipient of future
    damages at defined intervals.”       Id. § 74.501(3).   Such “[p]eriodic
    payments, other than future loss of earnings, terminate on the death of
    the recipient.” Id. § 74.506(b).