MARK ANTHONY SOLIZ TDCJ# 999571 Petitioner (CAPITAL CASE) V. WILLIAM STEPHENS, Director Texas Department of Criminal Justice Correctional Institutional Division, Respondent \'/\./\./\./V\./VVVV\./ MOTION FOR APPOINTMENT OF FEDERAL COUNSEL Undersigned counsel, Brad D. Levenson, Director of the Texas Office of `` Capital Writs (“OCW”), respectfully moves this Court to appoint federal counsel to represent Mr. Mark Anthony Soliz in his federal habeas corpus proceedings This Motion is made within the fifteen (15) day time period required by Texas Code of CriminalProcedure 11.071, section 2(e) (“If the court of criminal appeals denies an applicant relief under this article, an attorney . . . Shall, not later than the 15th day after the date the court of criminal appeals denies relief . . . move for the appointment of counsel in federal habeas review under 18 U.S.C. Section 3599.”). Becau_se the undersigned is.not permitted to “represent a defendant ``in a federal habeas review” (see Tex. Govt. Code, § 78.054(b)), new counsel must now be appointed Case 3:14-cv-04556-K Docurnent 1 Filed 12/30/14 Page 2 of 4 Page|D 2 Mr.