ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] the State Counsel for Offenders, filed an Amicus
    Curiae Brief in this Cause.       Appellate Counsel is in
    agreement with the Amicus Curiae Brief and hereby
    adopts the analysis. Out of an abundance of caution,
    the remainder of this argument for Question Three is
    taken from the Amicus Curiae Brief and is included
    herein.
    A person is not adjudicated until the appeal on
    the matter is completed and mandate has issued.
    The criminal penalty provision for imprisoning a
    civilly committed person under Chapter 841 is set
    out    in   Section   841.085(a),   and   it   defines    the
    elements of this criminal offense as:
    A person commits an offense if, after
    having   been   adjudicated   and civilly
    committed as a sexually violent predator
    under this chapter, the person violates a
    civil commitment requirement imposed under
    Section 841.082.
    As originally enacted in 1999, this criminal
    27
    penalty provision provided that a “person commits
    an offense if the person violates a requirement
    imposed under Section 841.082.”            See Acts     1999.
    The Fort Worth Court of Appeals decided that
    “the issuance of mandate of [Mr. Stevenson’s civil
    commitment] order was not a necessary precondition
    for     imposing     criminal       sanctions        for      its