ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] Therefore, the trial court had no jurisdiction to
    hear    the    case,    and      the     convictions     should    be
    reversed.       For these same reasons, the trial court
    erred in denying Appellant’s motion to quash the
    indictment, denying Appellant’s motion for directed
    verdict, and by sustaining the State’s relevance
    objection to Appellant’s proffered evidence that the
    commitment order was on appeal.
    Also,    the     elements       of    the    non-penal-code
    10
    criminal offense defined in Section 841.085(a) of
    Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code
    are    that       a    person violates a civil commitment
    requirement           “after     having     been    adjudicated    and
    civilly committed as a sexually violent predator.”
    It cannot be said that there is any evidence (or
    that    there         is     legally    sufficient     evidence)    to
    support       a        person’s     conviction        under   Section
    841.085(a)            when    the   evidence       conclusively    and