Chief Justice PHILLIPS delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] Clark, 923 S.W.2d 582, 584 (Tex.1996), and then must consider the particular facts of the case before us to determine whether it comes within that scope.The specific Tort Claims Act provision under which Jeannie Miller alleges waiver provides that “[a] governmental unit in the state is liable for ... personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be hable to the claimant according to Texas law.” Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.021(2). Although this provision speaks in terms of waiver of immunity from liability, the Act also waives immunity from suit to the same extent. Tex. Crv. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Under Jones, we must examine the plaintiffs pleadings to decide whether sovereign immunity has been waived. 8 S.W.3d at 639. We must also look to the summary judgment evidence the plaintiff offered to support her jurisdictional argument. Bland Indep. Sch.