Chief Justice PHILLIPS delivered the opinion of the Court,
[…] 2 TDCJ then petitioned this Court for review, contending that Texas Department of Transportation v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 639 (Tex.1999) (per curiam), requires a court to examine the pleadings to determine whether a plaintiff alleged waiver under the terms of the Tort Claims Act, which the court of appeals here did not do.II.
We first consider whether this Court has jurisdiction to consider TDCJ’s appeal. TDCJ asserts jurisdiction based on a conflict between the decision below and our recent decision in Jones. Texas Gov’t Code § 22.225(c) (this court has jurisdiction to review interlocutory appeals when “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court”). This Court has conflicts jurisdiction if it appears that “the rulings in the two cases are ‘so far upon the same state of facts that the decision of one case is necessarily conclusive of the decision in the other.’ ” Coastal Corp. v. Garza, 979 S.W.2d 318, 319 (Tex.1998).