City of North Richland Hills, Texas v. Laura Friend , 55 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1095 ( 2012 )
[…] The court of appeals also found sufficient allegations
    of conscious indifference to overcome section 
    101.055. 337 S.W.3d at 397
    . It remanded the case
    to the trial court, and this petition for review followed. We hold that the City’s immunity was not
    waived by section 101.021. Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals’ judgment and render
    judgment dismissing the Friends’ claims against the City.
    II. Waiver of Immunity
    The court of appeals determined that the Friends had alleged sufficient facts to implicate the
    waiver of the City’s immunity found in section 101.021(2) of the Tort Claims Act. That provision
    states:
    A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
    ...
    (2) personal injury or death so caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private
    person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.
    TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . § 101.021. This provision has led to vigorous debate over the proper
    parameters of the waiver, prompted numerous calls for legislative intervention and clarification, and