University of Houston v. Stephen Barth , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 661 ( 2013 )
[…] violation to an appropriate law enforcement authority. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 554.002(a). None of the
    people that Barth reported to could have investigated or prosecuted the alleged violations of criminal
    law.
    Second, Barth never specifically cites to which state laws pertaining to government contracts
    that he believed Stutts violated, but nevertheless argues that the Government Code authorizes
    Guyton, as the University’s internal auditor, to conduct audits and investigations. See TEX . GOV ’T
    CODE §§ 2102.003, .007. Section 321.0136 defines “investigation” as “an inquiry into specified acts
    or allegations of impropriety, malfeasance, or nonfeasance in the obligation, expenditure, receipt,
    or use of state funds, or into specified financial transactions or practices that may involve such
    impropriety, malfeasance, or nonfeasance.” 
    Id. § 321.0136.
    However, the fact that Guyton can
    “inquire” into allegations of malfeasance does not mean that he can “regulate or enforce” the law,
    as required by subsection 554.002(b)(1) of the Whistleblower Act. Further, Barth provided no