Dallas County, Texas v. Roy Logan , 56 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 945 ( 2013 )
[…] Toll Road Auth. v.
    Olivares, 
    316 S.W.3d 114
    , 118 (Tex. App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). We recognized
    this split in the courts of appeals recently in another interlocutory appeal in which we took
    jurisdiction to resolve the conflict. See Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 
    392 S.W.3d 88
    (Tex. 2012). The
    court of appeals, however, did not have the benefit of our decision in Black as it issued several
    months after the court’s decision in this case.
    A court of appeals’ judgment is ordinarily conclusive in interlocutory appeals taken pursuant
    to section 51.014(a), but this Court has jurisdiction to resolve conflicts. The conflict, however, must
    be with a prior decision. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 22.001(a)(2) (granting the supreme court appellate
    jurisdiction in “a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision
    of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision of the
    case”). And, although Black is not a “prior” decision, the conflict found to exist among the courts
    of appeals in Black likewise gives us jurisdiction over this appeal. See 
    Black, 392 S.W.3d at 93
    .
    In Black, we concluded that section 51.014(a) does not preclude an appellate court from