Highland Homes Ltd. v. State ( 2014 )
[…] another class member.
    The Property Code provides that property is presumed abandoned (and thus subject to the
    UPA) if “for longer than three years,” no claim has been asserted or act of ownership exercised. TEX .
    PROP . CODE § 72.101(a). Because the property interest here is represented by a check, the question
    is when does the three-year period begin to run on a check. For purposes of the UPA and the three-
    year period, at least, a check represents a property right that is distinct from the underlying obligation
    or transaction it represents. Property Code section 73.102 specifically addresses the commencement
    question, stating that the period begins running on the date (1) “the check was payable,” (2) “the
    issuer or payor of the check last received documented communication from the payee,” or (3) “the
    check was issued.” At the earliest then, the three-year period commenced when the checks were
    issued.
    Now the Court argues that Chapter 73 of the Property Code does not apply in this case