•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] 12
    consistent with section 173.001(b)’s prohibition against the use of state funds for “[e]xpenses
    incurred in connection with a convention of a political party or other party activity that is not
    necessary for the holding of a primary election.” 
    Id. § 173.001(b)
    (emphasis added).
    While chapter 173 permits public funds to pay expenses incurred “in connection with a
    primary election,” it obligates the secretary to approve (and thus pay) only those he determines to
    be “reasonably necessary for the proper holding of the primary election.” 
    Id. §§ 173.001(a),
    .082(b).
    And chapter 173 prohibits payment of expenses not so approved by the secretary. See 
    id. § 173.082(d)
    (“An item or part of an item of estimated primary-election expenses that is not approved
    by the secretary of state may not be paid with primary funds.”). Here, the secretary exercised his
    discretion to decline approval, observing that the expenses were unrelated to the primary election.
    Unless his decision not to approve the expenses was an abuse of discretion, he had no duty (or
    authority) to pay them. 
    Id. § 173.082(b),