•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] , 701 (Tex. 2015) (“Proper construction requires
    reading the statute as a whole rather than interpreting provisions in isolation.”). Second, it reads the
    secretary’s discretion out of the statute. See Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 
    271 S.W.3d 238
    , 256 (Tex. 2008) (stating that court “must not interpret the statute in a manner that
    renders any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous”).
    The court of appeals’ decision rests on language taken from section 173.001(a). 
    See 434 S.W.3d at 198
    . Subsections (a) and (b) of section 173.001 delineate the outer parameters of when
    state funds can be used to pay primary-related expenses and when they cannot. TEX . ELEC. CODE §
    173.001(a), (b). Subsection (a) permits the use of state funds “to pay expenses incurred by a political
    party in connection with a primary election.” 
    Id. § 173.001(a).
    But subsection (b) bars the use of
    state funds to pay “[e]xpenses incurred in connection with a convention of a political party or other
    party activity that is not necessary for the holding of a primary election.” 
    Id. § 173.001(b).
    11
    Subsection (a)’s broad permission to use state funds to pay expenses incurred “in connection
    with a primary election” is limited to uses “provided by this chapter.” 
    Id. § 173.001(a).
    A party,