•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Id. The court
    reasoned that the legal expenses were plainly connected to the primary election because they were
    based on Davis’s alleged constitutional ineligibility to appear on the primary-election ballot. 
    Id. The Election
    Code expressly grants the secretary of state discretion in determining what
    expenses are reimbursable from the primary fund. The Code provides that reimbursable expenses
    are those that the “secretary determines reasonably necessary for the proper holding of the primary
    election.” TEX . ELEC. CODE § 173.082(b). The Code also specifies the procedural requirements to
    obtain reimbursement. See 
    id. §§ 173.081-.085.
    Before an expense can be reimbursed, the party must submit a “written statement of
    estimated expenses to be incurred in connection with a primary election” to the secretary of state.
    
    Id. § 173.081(a).
    The statement must be submitted to the secretary by the appropriate party authority
    at least forty-five days before the primary election regardless of whether the political party is seeking
    reimbursement. 
    Id. § 173.081(a),