•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Democratic nominee for State Senate District 10.
    About four months after the primary election, Kim Brimer, Davis’s Republican opponent,
    sued in Tarrant County to remove Davis from the general-election ballot. See Brimer v. Maxwell,
    
    265 S.W.3d 926
    (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). Brimer alleged that Davis was constitutionally
    ineligible to run for the Legislature because her application for the Democratic primary was filed
    during her term on the Fort Worth City Council. 
    Id. at 928;
    see also TEX . CONST . art. III, § 19 (“No
    . . . person holding a lucrative office under . . . this State . . . shall during the term for which he is
    1
    Esperanza “Hope” Andrade was the secretary of state when the reimbursement claim was denied. Carlos
    Humberto Cascos currently occupies the office, and the opinion therefore uses the masculine gender when referring to
    the secretary.
    2
    See In re Cerda, No. 08-0028,