•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] not expressly reference the secretary. Instead, other provisions authorize and obligate the secretary
    to act. Specifically, section 173.001(c) authorizes the secretary to spend state funds for primary-
    related expenses. 
    Id. § 173.001(c).
    It authorizes the secretary to pay a narrower class of expenses
    than subsection (a) might permit: “salaries and other necessary expenses in connection with the
    administration of primary elections.”6 
    Id. Section 173.082
    also authorizes—and in some instances
    mandates—action by the secretary. 
    Id. § 173.082.
    But as discussed above, the secretary’s duty to
    approve and pay an expense under section 173.082 is conditioned on the secretary’s determination
    that “it is reasonably necessary for the proper holding of the primary election.” 
    Id. Significantly, both
    provisions that authorize the secretary to pay primary-related expenses limit such use to
    primary-related expenses that are more than just “incurred . . . in connection with a primary
    election;” these provisions require some level of “necess[ity].”