•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] applicable provisions of chapter 173 are not met. 
    Id. Thus, we
    must decide not only whether the
    expenses at issue were incurred “in connection with” a primary election but also whether chapter 173
    actually obligated the secretary to pay them. These questions require that we consider other
    applicable provisions of the chapter.
    While section 173.001(a) permits the use of state funds for primary-related expenses, it does
    not expressly reference the secretary. Instead, other provisions authorize and obligate the secretary
    to act. Specifically, section 173.001(c) authorizes the secretary to spend state funds for primary-
    related expenses. 
    Id. § 173.001(c).
    It authorizes the secretary to pay a narrower class of expenses
    than subsection (a) might permit: “salaries and other necessary expenses in connection with the
    administration of primary elections.”6 
    Id. Section 173.082
    also authorizes—and in some instances
    mandates—action by the secretary. 
    Id. § 173.082.
    But as discussed above, the secretary’s duty to
    approve and pay an expense under section 173.082 is conditioned on the secretary’s determination