•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] necessary to exercise the power to use state funds to pay salaries and other necessary expenses in connection with the
    administration of primary elections. See Bullock v. Calvert, 480 S.W .2d 367, 372 (Tex. 1972) (“It is quite true that every
    specific, permissible act of a public officer need not be expressed in a statute; we imply the authority to do those acts
    necessary to achieve the power or object expressly granted, because the Legislature must have intended to grant the
    constituent details within the larger commission.”).
    12
    consistent with section 173.001(b)’s prohibition against the use of state funds for “[e]xpenses
    incurred in connection with a convention of a political party or other party activity that is not
    necessary for the holding of a primary election.” 
    Id. § 173.001(b)
    (emphasis added).
    While chapter 173 permits public funds to pay expenses incurred “in connection with a
    primary election,” it obligates the secretary to approve (and thus pay) only those he determines to