Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] (“If a petition does not allege facts within the scope of coverage, an insurer
    is not legally required to defend a suit against its insured.”). Because we hold that the Segers met
    their initial burden to prove coverage, the burden shifts to the Stowers Insurers to prove that the
    Segers’ claim is excluded from coverage under the policy. See JAW The Pointe, 
    L.L.C., 460 S.W.3d at 603
    . The Segers, however, argue that the Stowers Insurers cannot enforce the policy exclusions
    because the Stowers Insurers are unauthorized insurers.
    Under Texas Insurance Code section 101.201(a), “[a]n insurance contract effective in this state
    and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer.” TEX . INS. CODE
    § 101.201(a). Neither party disputes that the Stowers Insurers are unauthorized to write insurance in
    Texas.11 The Stowers Insurers, however, contend that because they are eligible surplus lines insurers,
    they qualify for the exception provided in section 101.201(b).