Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] preclude coverage of the Segers’ claims. Additionally, the Segers argue that under Insurance Code
    section 981.005(a), the Stowers Insurers are unable to enforce the policy exclusions because the jury
    found in Questions 2 through 6 that material and intentional violations of Chapter 981 occurred.
    Specifically, the jury found that the agent did not complete a diligent search for authorized
    insurance,13 the policy did not contain the requisite informational language in 11-point type,14 the
    13
    See 
    id. § 981.004(a)(1)
    (“An eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines insurance only if: . . . the
    full amount of required insurance cannot be obtained, after a diligent effort, from an insurer authorized to write and
    actually writing that kind of insurance in this state.”).
    14
    See 
    id. § 981.101(b)
    (“A surplus lines document must state, in 11-point type, the following: This insurance
    contract is with an insurer not licensed to transact insurance in this state and is issued and delivered as surplus line