Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] Specifically, the jury found that the agent did not complete a diligent search for authorized
    insurance,13 the policy did not contain the requisite informational language in 11-point type,14 the
    13
    See 
    id. § 981.004(a)(1)
    (“An eligible surplus lines insurer may provide surplus lines insurance only if: . . . the
    full amount of required insurance cannot be obtained, after a diligent effort, from an insurer authorized to write and
    actually writing that kind of insurance in this state.”).
    14
    See 
    id. § 981.101(b)
    (“A surplus lines document must state, in 11-point type, the following: This insurance
    contract is with an insurer not licensed to transact insurance in this state and is issued and delivered as surplus line
    coverage under the Texas insurance statutes. The Texas Department of Insurance does not audit the finances or review
    the solvency of the surplus lines insurer providing this coverage, and the insurer is not a member of the property and
    casualty insurance guaranty association created under Chapter 462, Insurance Code. Chapter 225, Insurance Code
    requires payment of a ______ (insert appropriate tax rate) percent tax on gross premium.”).
    24
    policy did not contain the address of each insurer,15 the agent did not make a reasonable effort to
    determine the financial condition of each insurer,16 and the agent did not verify that all of the insurers