Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] 101.201(a) restricts an insurer’s ability to enforce a policy when the insurer is unauthorized, but the
    section still allows the insured to enforce the contract to obtain “the full amount of a claim or loss
    15
    See 
    id. § 981.101(c)(4),
    (5) (“A surplus lines document must show: . . . the name and address of . . . the
    insured[,] . . . the insurer[,] and . . . the insurance agent who obtained the surplus lines coverage[ ] and[,] if the direct risk
    is assumed by more than one insurer[,] the name and address of each insurer . . . .”).
    16
    See 
    id. § 981.211(a)
    (“A surplus lines agent must make a reasonable effort to determine the financial condition
    of an eligible surplus lines insurer before placing insurance with that insurer.”).
    17
    See 
    id. § 981.210
    (“A surplus lines agent may not place surplus lines coverage with an insurer unless: (1) the
    insurer meets the eligibility requirements of [this Chapter] . . . .”).
    25
    under the terms of the contract.” 
    Id. § 101.201(a).