Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] Gonzalez, 
    82 S.W.3d 322
    , 327 (Tex. 2002)). Therefore,
    we first consider what “unenforceable” means in the context of the statute. Under section 981.005(a),
    “an insurance contract obtained from an eligible surplus lines insurer is . . . valid and enforceable as
    to all parties” unless a material and intentional violation of Chapter 981 exists. TEX . INS. CODE
    § 981.005(a). “A material and intentional violation of [Chapter 981, however,] does not preclude the
    insured from enforcing the insured’s rights under the contract.” 
    Id. § 981.005(b).
    Similarly, section
    101.201(a) restricts an insurer’s ability to enforce a policy when the insurer is unauthorized, but the
    section still allows the insured to enforce the contract to obtain “the full amount of a claim or loss
    15
    See 
    id. § 981.101(c)(4),
    (5) (“A surplus lines document must show: . . . the name and address of . . . the
    insured[,] . . . the insurer[,] and . . . the insurance agent who obtained the surplus lines coverage[ ] and[,] if the direct risk
    is assumed by more than one insurer[,] the name and address of each insurer . . . .”).
    16
    See 
    id. § 981.211(a)
    (“A surplus lines agent must make a reasonable effort to determine the financial condition
    of an eligible surplus lines insurer before placing insurance with that insurer.”).
    17
    See 
    id. § 981.210