Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] authority obtained from the Department of Insurance. 
    Id. §§ 801.051(a),
    .052. “The certificate of authority must state
    the specific kinds of insurance authorized under the certificate.” 
    Id. § 801.052.
    21
    include eligible surplus lines insurers, because by definition such insurers are unlicensed.” 
    22 S.W.3d 321
    , 326 (Tex. 1995). Although the Insurance Code levies harsh penalties on unauthorized insurers,
    the Legislature carved out several exceptions for eligible surplus lines insurers, such as the exception
    in section 101.201(b). See Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 
    209 S.W.3d 83
    , 88–89 (Tex. 2006); Mid-
    Am. Indem. 
    Ins., 22 S.W.3d at 326
    . Under section 101.201(b), the limitation in section 101.201(a)
    “does not apply to insurance procured by a licensed surplus lines agent from an eligible surplus lines
    insurer . . . that are reported and on which premium tax is paid in accordance with Chapter 225.”
    TEX . INS. CODE § 101.201(b).
    Under Chapter 981 of the Insurance Code, to be an eligible surplus lines insurer, the insurer
    must provide proof of authorization to write insurance from its domiciliary state or country to the