Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] interpretation of the term “unenforceable” in this context would essentially invalidate policy
    exclusions and allow Stowers plaintiffs to write them out of insurance policies.
    When interpreting a statute, “[w]e look first to the ‘plain and common meaning of the statute’s
    words.’” City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003) (quoting State ex. Rel.
    State Dept. of Highways & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 
    82 S.W.3d 322
    , 327 (Tex. 2002)). Therefore,
    we first consider what “unenforceable” means in the context of the statute. Under section 981.005(a),
    “an insurance contract obtained from an eligible surplus lines insurer is . . . valid and enforceable as
    to all parties” unless a material and intentional violation of Chapter 981 exists. TEX . INS. CODE
    § 981.005(a). “A material and intentional violation of [Chapter 981, however,] does not preclude the
    insured from enforcing the insured’s rights under the contract.” 
    Id. § 981.005(b).
    Similarly, section
    101.201(a) restricts an insurer’s ability to enforce a policy when the insurer is unauthorized, but the
    section still allows the insured to enforce the contract to obtain “the full amount of a claim or loss
    15
    See