Roy Seger v. Yorkshire Insurance Co., Ltd., and Ocean Marine Insurance Co., Ltd. , 59 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1208 ( 2016 )
[…] the policy’s terms. See Jackson v. Thweatt, 
    883 S.W.2d 171
    , 174 (Tex. 1994) (quoting FDIC v.
    Bedsloe, 
    989 F.2d 805
    , 810 (5th Cir. 1993)) (recognizing that an assignee “stands in the shoes of his
    assignor”). Despite the fact that the burden to prove policy exclusions rests on the Stowers Insurers,
    the exclusions are provisions that ultimately determine coverage, and the Segers must accept those
    terms if they want to enforce the policy itself. See TEX . INS. CODE § 981.005(b) (“A material and
    intentional violation of this chapter . . . does not preclude the insured from enforcing the insured’s
    rights under the contract.” (emphasis added)); TEX . INS. CODE § 101.201(a) (recognizing that an
    insured can recover “the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract” from a person
    who assists in the procurement of an insurance contract from an unauthorized insurer (emphasis
    added)); 
    Urrutia, 992 S.W.2d at 443
    .
    27
    We reject the Segers’ arguments that section 101.201 and section 981.005 preclude the