Texas Municipal League Intergovernmental Risk Pool v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission , 45 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 533 ( 2002 )
[…] The Municipal Risk Pool contends, and the trial court held, that these Code provisions violate article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution as applied to political subdivisions. This section of the constitution provides in relevant part:

    [T]he Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. However, this section does not prohibit the use of public funds or credit for the payment of premiums on nonas-sessable property and casualty, life, health, or accident insurance policies and annuity contracts issued by a mutual insurance company authorized to do business in this State.6

    The court of appeals reversed the trial court, and the Court today affirms that judgment, although on different grounds. Because I agree with the trial court that the challenged Code provisions and administrative regulations violate article III, section 52(a), I respectfully dissent.