Now if the section had been amended by simply providing that appeals should be allowed from all judgments in civil cases in the County Courts to the Courts of Civil Appeals, and from all j udgments in criminal cases to the Court of Criminal Appeals, could it be seriously maintained that this would operate a repeal of the legislation which had changed the original and appellate jurisdiction of the County Courts, under the authority of section 22 ?
Section 36 of articles provides, that “no law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length.” Whether this should apply to an amendment to the Constitution or not, we need not inquire.