Dowdell v. McBride , 92 Tex. 239 ( 1898 )
[…] Dowdell v. McBride , 92 Tex. 239 ( 1898 )


Menu:
  • *240 DENMAN, Associate Justice.

    In this cause the Court of Civil Appeals have certified to this court the question whether article 3778, Revised Statutes, which reads as follows, “Said board of medical examiners shall be composed of not less than three practicing physicians of known ability and who are graduates of some medical college recognized by the American Medical Association, and who are residents of the district for which they are appointed,” is in violation of article 16, section 31, of the Constitution of Texas, which reads as follows: “The Legislature may pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State, and to punish persons for malpractice, but no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine,” it being established as a fact on the trial that the “American Medical Association” is composed exclusively of graduates of the school of allopathy, and does not recognize any other school of medicine.