•          Supreme Court of Texas
[…] processors, to a store’s host computer or POS device.” 7
    B. The Outage
    On a Saturday in October 2013, during peak retail-transaction
    times, Xerox’s EBT system went offline for more than 10 hours when
    Xerox suffered a power failure while performing unannounced, but
    planned, maintenance at its Dallas data center.       SNAP regulations
    provide that when EBT systems are inaccessible, state agencies must
    “ensure that a manual purchase system is available for use.” 8 This
    process uses manual vouchers and permits re-presentation of SNAP
    7   Id. § 274.2(g)(2).
    8   Id. § 274.8(d).
    4
    transactions during subsequent months. 9 State agencies also “may opt
    to allow retailers, at the retailer’s own choice and liability, to perform”
    what the regulations call “store-and-forward transactions,” which allow
    retailers the opportunity to electronically store EBT transactions and
    then forward the transactions to the EBT contractor “one time within
    24 hours of when the system again becomes available.” 10 Wal-Mart had