So if a lease provides in one clause that water is provided, and in another it provides that the tenant is responsible for all utilities, the tenant will still be liable to pay for all utilities other than water. 88 Construing Sections 3 and 10.3 together to enforce them without rendering either provision entirely superfluous, we interpret Section 3 as carving out retailers utilizing store-and-forward transactions as an exception from the general indemnity contained in Section 10.3 for the 86 The federal regulation also includes the phrase “for any reason.” In contrast to Section 3, however, the regulatory phrase “for any reason” modifies “when the EBT system cannot be accessed” as a condition precedent for retailers “to perform store-and-forward transactions.”
7 C.F.R. § 274.8(e)(1) (“State agencies may opt to allow retailers, at the retailer’s own choice and liability, to perform store-and-forward transactions when the EBT system cannot be accessed for any reason.”). 87G.T. Leach Builders, LLC v. Sapphire V.P., LP,
458 S.W.3d 502, 531 (Tex. 2015). 88 Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, READING LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 184 (2012); see El Paso Field Servs., L.P. v. MasTec N. Am., Inc.,