644 S.W.3d 169, 173 (Tex. 2022). 20 TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c). 21 JLB Builders, L.L.C. v. Hernandez,
622 S.W.3d 860, 864 (Tex. 2021) (citing TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(i)). 22
Id.23 Valence Operating Co. v. Dorsett,
164 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tex. 2005). 10 A. The Federal SNAP Regulation The primary dispute on appeal concerns the meaning and applicability of Section 274.8(e)(1) of the SNAP regulations, which served as the sole basis for the first summary judgment on Wal-Mart’s NSF losses and undergirded the court of appeals’ disposition of Wal-Mart’s negligence and negligent-misrepresentation claims. Section 274.8(e)(1) provides: (e) Store-and-forward. As an alternative to manual transactions: (1) State agencies may opt to allow retailers, at the retailer’s own choice and liability, to perform store-and-forward transactions when the EBT system cannot be accessed for any reason. The retailer may forward the transaction to the host one time within 24 hours of when the system again becomes available. Should the 24-hour window cross into the beginning of a new benefit issuance period, retailers may draw against all available benefits in the account. 24 The crux of the dispute between Wal-Mart and Xerox is whether the regulation insulates an EBT contractor from liability to a retailer under state common-law theories. Xerox argues that “at the retailer’s own choice and liability” means Wal-Mart “bears any and all loss it may have incurred on any ‘store-and-forward’ transaction as a matter of law” and “assumes all liability for those transactions—no matter what.”