SNAP regulations provide that when EBT systems are inaccessible, state agencies must “ensure that a manual purchase system is available for use.” 8 This process uses manual vouchers and permits re-presentation of SNAP 7 Id. § 274.2(g)(2). 8 Id. § 274.8(d). 4 transactions during subsequent months. 9 State agencies also “may opt to allow retailers, at the retailer’s own choice and liability, to perform” what the regulations call “store-and-forward transactions,” which allow retailers the opportunity to electronically store EBT transactions and then forward the transactions to the EBT contractor “one time within 24 hours of when the system again becomes available.” 10 Wal-Mart had a system in