In RE MARIA TERESA RAMIREZ MORRIS, AND TEXAS ALLIANCE FOR LIFE, INC. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] of the State.
    In addition to this structural difference, there is a textual distinction:
    the Constitution says that a “bill” (not a statute) may not contain more than
    one subject. That distinction at least suggests that the constitutional single-
    subject requirement is “directed at the legislature’s own process for enacting
    laws,” Sutton, supra, at 258, so the legislature itself (especially, perhaps, the
    other house) and not the judiciary must enforce it. By contrast, the Local
    Government Code focuses both on the end product, as § 9.004(d) makes clear,
    and on the process leading to it, as § 9.004(e) shows. The latter provision states
    that “[t]he ballot shall be prepared so that a voter may approve or disapprove
    any one or more amendments without having to approve or disapprove all of
    the amendments.” No comparable constitutional provision exists to limit the
    legislature.
    So perhaps the legislature borrowed the Constitution’s language but
    imposed a different single-subject standard, at least with respect to justiciability,
    on municipalities.