IN RE GILBERTO GONZALES
[…] rear-ending a pickup truck behind Gonzales, which then rear-ended Gonzales’s pickup truck,
    which then rear-ended the car in front of him. Houston Distributing filed an original answer on
    June 28, 2017, asserting a general denial and that Gonzales was comparatively responsible for
    causing the accident.
    On November 10, 2017, one hundred and thirty-five days after filing its original answer,
    Houston Distributing filed a motion for leave to designate an unknown person, referred to as “John
    Doe,” as a responsible third party. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(k) (“An unknown
    person designated as a responsible third party under Subsection (j) is denominated as ‘Jane Doe’
    or ‘John Doe’ until the person’s identity is known.”). The motion asserted that John Doe
    negligently caused the accident by cutting in front of Gonzales’s truck and stopping suddenly.
    Within fifteen days 1 after Houston Distributing filed its motion for leave to designate John