•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] As discussed, the Beneficiary Parties agreed to release their claim
    that Houren, as executor of Bob’s estate, was obligated to repay the
    Marital Trust sums that Bob allegedly borrowed from the trust’s assets.
    Austin Trust argues that the release is not valid because Houren owed
    fiduciary duties to the Estate’s beneficiaries, including the Beneficiary
    Parties, and thus could be released from liability to those beneficiaries
    only for matters as to which all material facts had been disclosed. Huie,
    922 S.W.2d at 923; see also TEX. EST. CODE § 405.003(a) (providing for
    an executor to obtain a judicial release of liability with regard to
    “matters relating to the past administration of the estate that have been
    fully and fairly disclosed”). Houren responds that when the Agreement
    was executed, he owed no such duty to the First Marriage Children
    because they were beneficiaries of the Marital Trust, not the Estate. We
    agree with Houren.
    We have described an estate executor as “trustee of the property