•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] 23
    this case because (1) Section 114.005 of the Trust Code expressly enables
    beneficiaries to consent to the releases at issue when they have “full
    information” and (2) as discussed below, we hold that the Marital Trust’s
    beneficiaries had such “full information” when they executed the
    Agreement.
    Under the Trust Code, a “trustee who commits a breach of trust
    is chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust,
    including . . . any loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate as a
    result of the breach of trust.” TEX. PROP. CODE § 114.001(c)(1). However,
    as noted, “[a] beneficiary who has full legal capacity and is acting on full
    information may relieve a trustee from any duty, responsibility,
    restriction, or liability that would otherwise be imposed on the trustee
    by this subtitle, including liability for past violations.” Id. § 114.005(a).
    Here, the Beneficiary Parties agreed to release Houren, as executor of
    Bob’s estate, from liability for Bob’s alleged breach of the Marital Trust,
    thereby triggering Section 114.005’s conditions.
    Houren argues that Section 114.005 does not apply to the releases