•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Trust fails to recognize the full context in which the Disclosures were
    provided and reviewed.
    First, although the Marital Trust ledgers classify the payments
    to Bob as accounts receivable, the corresponding ledgers for Bob classify
    those payments as accumulated distributions, not accounts payable.
    And the ledgers contain no other notation or description indicating that
    the payments were a loan or were otherwise required to be reimbursed.
    Second, the Agreement specifically discusses the Marital Trust’s
    status as a QTIP trust under 
    26 U.S.C. § 2056
    (b)(7), which is what
    allowed the trust’s assets to be deducted from the value of Elizabeth’s
    estate for estate-tax purposes.      Section 2056(b)(7) confirms that to
    qualify for the QTIP deduction, the surviving spouse (Bob) must be
    “entitled to all the income from the property, payable annually or at
    more frequent intervals.” Consistent with that provision, Elizabeth’s
    will directed the Marital Trust to pay Bob “all” the trust’s net income,
    and the Agreement specifically references that requirement.             This
    context is a significant indication that the “A/R” classification in the