Public Utility Commission of Texas and Southwestern Electric Power Company v. Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2021 )
[…] The Commission squarely articulated the prudence standard it used to decide the case in its conclusions of law: “The standard for determining prudence is the exercise of that judgment or the choosing of one of a select range of options which a reasonable utility manager would exercise or choose in the same or similar circumstances given the information or alternatives available at the point in time such judgment is exercised or option chosen.” 50 The Commission reiterated this straightforward recitation in the body of the Order, 51 where the Commission further explained that 48 Id. § 36.051; see id. § 36.052 (setting out the factors the Commission “shall consider” in “establishing a reasonable return on invested capital”); see also id. § 36.053(a) (stating that “[e]lectric utility rates shall be based on the original cost, less depreciation, of property used by and useful to the utility in providing service”). 49 The Commission has explained that Justice Brandeis’s concurring opinion in Missouri ex rel. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Public Service Commission of Missouri,