Public Utility Commission of Texas and Southwestern Electric Power Company v. Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2021 )
[…] Public Utility Commission of Texas. 27 The Commission observed that, in that case, the court of appeals had noted that a utility without contemporaneous documentation nevertheless could prove that its decision was prudent “through independent, retrospective analyses.” 28 After reviewing the evidence in light of its standard and subjecting SWEPCO’s after-the-fact justifications to “rigorous review,” the Commission determined that the decision to complete construction of the Turk Plant 23 See TEX. GOV. CODE § 2003.049(g) (“[T]he commission may change a finding of fact or conclusion of law made by the administrative law judge or vacate or modify an order issued by the administrative law judge . . . .”). 24 Order on Rehearing at 6. 25 Id. 26 Id. at 5–6. 27
841 S.W.2d 459(Tex.