Public Utility Commission of Texas and Southwestern Electric Power Company v. Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2021 )
[…] The Commission authorized construction of two gas-fired plants, issuing certificates of convenience and necessity for their construction. The Commission later approved the third plant, the John W. Turk, Jr. Plant, 10 a coal-fired power plant located in 7 TEX. UTIL. CODE § 14.001 (“The commission has the general power to regulate and supervise the business of each public utility within its jurisdiction and to do anything specifically designated or implied by this title that is necessary and convenient to the exercise of that power and jurisdiction.”); see id. § 36.001(a) (“The regulatory authority may establish and regulate rates of an electric utility . . . .”). 8 Id. § 36.003(a). 9 Id. § 36.051. 10 Tex. Pub. Util. Comm’n, Order at 1, Application of Southwestern Electric Power Co. for a Certificate of Convenience & Necessity Authorization for Coal Fired Power Plant in Arkansas, Docket No. 33891 (Aug. 12, 2008),