In re Eagleridge Operating, LLC,
[…] and USG were tenants in common with possessory interests in land,
    giving each the right to enter the premises to drill, produce, and
    otherwise exploit the minerals without the consent of the other. 4 Absent
    an agreement, the common law permits a mineral co-tenant to extract
    oil and gas but requires a producing co-tenant to account to the
    nonconsenting or nonproducing co-tenant for its pro rata share of
    production, net of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in
    producing and marketing the same. 5 Absent an agreement, the common
    3 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.002(2) (defining “operator” with respect to
    abandoned wells); see id. § 91.551 (defining “operator” with respect to certain
    drilling operations as “a person who assumes responsibility for the regulatory
    compliance of a well as shown by a form the person files with the commission
    and the commission approves”); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.58 (Certificate of
    Compliance and Transportation Authority; Operator Reports); cf. TEX. NAT.
    RES. CODE § 89.002(3) (defining “nonoperator” as a working-interest owner
    who is not an “operator” as the term is defined in Section 89.002(2)).
    4 Byrom v.