Pecos County Appraisal District and Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC v. Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] years and are therefore “delinquent” in the sense that they were not paid
    when they should have been owed. But the Tax Code does not use the
    labels “delinquent” or “delinquency” casually or colloquially. These are
    carefully defined terms of art, and various legal consequences attach
    when unpaid taxes become correctly described as “delinquent.” See, e.g.,
    TEX. TAX CODE §§ 33.01, .07.
    The Tax Code leaves little doubt about when taxes become
    “delinquent,” and its conception of delinquency differs from the school
    district’s. Section 31.02(a) states that “taxes are due on receipt of the
    tax bill and are delinquent if not paid before February 1 of the year
    8
    following the year in which imposed.” Section 31.04 contains additional
    provisions used to determine when unpaid taxes become “delinquent” in
    various circumstances, none of which applies here.
    In the scenario before us, there have been no taxes “imposed”