Pecos County Appraisal District and Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC v. Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] No. 22-0313
    ══════════
    Pecos County Appraisal District and
    Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC,
    Petitioners,
    v.
    Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District,
    Respondent
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    On Petition for Review from the
    Court of Appeals for the Eighth District of Texas
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    Argued February 2, 2023
    JUSTICE BLACKLOCK delivered the opinion of the Court.
    JUSTICE BLAND did not participate in the decision.
    “Taxation shall be equal and uniform.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII,
    § 1(a). Taxable property “shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which
    shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.”          Id. § 1(b).    In
    furtherance of these constitutional commands, the Legislature has
    “provided by law” a detailed and comprehensive statutory regime
    governing the ascertainment of the value of taxable property.           The