Pecos County Appraisal District and Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC v. Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] that section 41.03(a) is inapplicable because “it is undisputed that Kinder
    Morgan’s property was in fact included in the Pecos County appraisal records
    and appraised and taxed during each and every one of the disputed years.” The
    petitioners themselves do not directly present this merits argument for our
    consideration, and they likely could not have done so given the procedural
    posture—an appeal from a non-merits dismissal under Rule 12. We consider
    the question open for further litigation.
    2See TEX. TAX CODE § 42.21(b) (stating that an appeal to district court
    “must be brought against the appraisal district and against the owner of the
    property involved in the appeal”). The defendants filed joint briefs in this
    Court, and this opinion often refers collectively to the defendants as “Kinder
    Morgan.”
    5
    requested, the time for filing the appeal in district court had expired and