Pecos County Appraisal District and Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC v. Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] 142 S.W.2d 945
    , 947 (Tex. 1940)).
    Authority will not be implied lightly.    We have explained that the
    “reasonably necessary to make effective” standard encompasses those
    powers that are “indispensable” or “essential” to the exercise of
    expressly granted powers. Id. at 406 (quoting Foster v. City of Waco, 
    255 S.W. 1104
    , 1105–06 (Tex. 1923)). Any reasonable doubt concerning the
    existence of an implied power is resolved against the political
    subdivision. 
    Id.
     (quoting Foster, 255 S.W. at 1106).
    The school district first contends that section 6.30(c) of the Tax
    Code expressly authorizes Mr. Lemon’s contingent-fee agreement.
    Section 6.30(c) states:
    The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any
    competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the
    collection of delinquent taxes.            The attorney’s
    compensation is set in the contract, but the total amount of
    7
    compensation provided may not exceed 20 percent of the
    amount of delinquent tax, penalty, and interest collected.
    The court of appeals held that this statute authorizes the school district
    to retain Lemon on a contingent-fee basis to bring this litigation. 645
    S.W.3d at 841. We disagree.
    As always, our analysis of the statute “begins with the statutory
    text.” In re Geomet Recycling LLC,