Pecos County Appraisal District and Kinder Morgan Production Company, LLC v. Iraan-Sheffield Independent School District ( 2023 )
[…] C.
    The school district points to no other statute that might explicitly
    authorize it to engage Mr. Lemon on a contingent-fee basis for this
    litigation. This brings us to the question of whether the school district’s
    authority for its arrangement with Mr. Lemon arises impliedly from one
    of the district’s expressly granted powers. As explained above, implied
    authority should be found only when it is “indispensable to the declared
    objects of the corporation and the accomplishment of the purposes of its
    creation.” Tri-City, 142 S.W.2d at 947.
    8  Section 11.1511(c)(3) of the Education Code similarly empowers a
    school board to “employ a person to assess or collect the district’s taxes as
    authorized under Section 45.231.”
    16
    Kinder Morgan does not dispute that the express authority to
    bring litigation necessarily entails implied authority to hire attorneys to
    do so.    Whether the general power of a governmental unit to hire