Sarah Gregory and New Prime, Inc. v. Jaswinder Chohan ( 2023 )
[…] jury the amount to be assessed”).
    9
    In abiding by the Texas Constitution24 and the law antecedent to
    it, 25 our compensatory-damages regime has long allowed community
    standards to inform how much money, if any, a wrongdoer must pay to
    compensate Texans for their noneconomic injuries. 26                  Under that
    standard, judges play an important role in determining whether a
    particular award was “manifestly unjust,” “shock[s] the conscience,” or
    “clearly demonstrate[s] bias.” 27 Keeping in mind this careful balance
    24  TEX. CONST. art. V, §§ 6(a) (“[The] Court of Appeals shall have
    appellate jurisdiction . . . [and] the decision of said courts shall be conclusive
    on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.”), 10 (“In the
    trial of all causes in the district courts, the plaintiff or defendant shall, upon
    application made in open court, have the right of trial by jury[.]”); In re C.H.,
    
    89 S.W.3d 17
    , 26 (Tex. 2002) (“[A]ppellate courts . . . must maintain the