Sarah Gregory and New Prime, Inc. v. Jaswinder Chohan ( 2023 )
[…] the Legislature is much better equipped to balance any tension between
    the Constitutional command of just compensation and the plurality’s
    concerns about the potential for arbitrariness. 32 The plurality’s inability
    to articulate any way tort victims could satisfy the standard it proffers
    proves just how ill-suited courts are to the legislative function. But if
    there be a compelling need for a change, as the plurality suggests, policy
    choices like those implicated here are well within the Legislature’s
    30See TEX. CONST. art. III, § 66(b)–(c) (authorizing the Legislature by
    statute to “determine the liability for all damages and losses, however
    characterized, other than economic damages”).
    31 See, e.g., Michael J. Saks, Lisa A. Hollinger, Roselle L. Wissler, David
    Lee Evans & Allen J. Hart, Reducing Variability in Civil Jury Awards, 21 LAW
    & HUM. BEHAV. 243, 245-46 (1997) (discussing the use of damage caps and