In THE INTEREST OF J.S., a CHILD v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] rescheduled the trial for June 14, 2021, without objection from any
    party. Before the February 8 proceeding adjourned, the court asked the
    parties if there was “anything else?” Counsel for the Department then
    asked the trial court to “find that it’s in the child’s best interests to
    remain in the care of the Department and extend the case so that it can
    be officially retained on the Court’s docket” given the new orders and
    timeline. In doing so, the Department’s counsel was requesting an
    extension under Section 263.401 of the Texas Family Code, which
    provides in relevant part:
    (a)    Unless the court has commenced the trial on the
    merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b)
    or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first
    anniversary of the date the court rendered a
    temporary order appointing the department as
    temporary managing conservator, the court’s
    jurisdiction over the [department’s] suit . . . is
    terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed
    without a court order. . . .
    (b)    Unless the court has commenced the trial on the
    merits, the court may not retain the suit on the
    court’s docket after the time described by
    Subsection (a) unless the court finds that
    4
    extraordinary circumstances necessitate the
    child remaining in the temporary managing
    conservatorship of the department and that
    continuing the appointment of the department as
    temporary managing conservator is in the best
    interest of the child. If the court makes those
    findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s
    docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the
    time described by Subsection (a). If the court retains
    the suit on the court’s docket, the court shall render
    an order in which the court:
    (1)     schedules the new date on which the suit will
    be automatically dismissed if the trial on the
    merits has not commenced, which date must
    be not later than the 180th day after the time
    described by Subsection (a);
    (2)     makes further temporary orders for the safety
    and welfare of the child as necessary to avoid
    further delay in resolving the suit; and
    (3)     sets the trial on the merits on a date not later
    than the date specified under Subdivision (1).
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401 (emphases added).
    Neither      Mother’s   nor   Father’s   counsel   objected   to   the
    Department’s request for an extension. In response, the trial court made
    an oral finding “that it’s in the best interests of the child for this case to