McLane Champions, LLC and R. Drayton McLane, Jr. v. Houston Baseball Partners LLC ( 2023 )
[…] makes the required prima facie showing, the trial court must still dismiss the
    action if “the moving party establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each
    essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s claim.” TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE § 27.005(d).
    7 In addition to disputing those arguments, Partners argues as
    alternative grounds for affirmance that (1) the motion to dismiss was untimely
    and (2) the TCPA does not apply because the action falls within the Act’s
    “commercial speech” exemption. See id. § 27.010(a)(2) (providing that the
    TCPA does not apply to a legal action “against a person primarily engaged in
    the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct
    arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product,
    insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended
    audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer”). Because we agree with
    Partners’ primary argument, we need not address the motion’s timeliness or
    the commercial-speech exemption’s applicability.
    11
    concern” to “include[] an issue related to: (A) health or safety;