The court of appeals concluded that fact issues preclude summary judgment on that issue as well. Because we conclude the emergency exception applies and prevents the waiver, we need not address the official-immunity issue. 3 Chapter 546 generally authorizes operators of emergency vehicles to disregard traffic laws, including traffic lights and speed limits, when responding to an emergency call. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 546.001, .002. Under Section 546.005, however, they must still “operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons” and may not operate it with “reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Id. § 546.005. 4 inquiry of whether Omesa acted recklessly. See Maspero, 640 S.W.3d at 529. As we explained last term in Maspero, driving with “reckless disregard” involves more than a “momentary judgment lapse.”