In THE INTEREST OF J.N., L.N., K.N., AND M.N., CHILDREN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Otherwise, a harm analysis evaluating a trial court’s failure to follow
    Section 153.009(a)’s interview mandate need not consider a litigant’s loss of a
    jury trial. As noted above, when a trial court fails to interview a child under
    Section 153.009(a), the harm analysis generally will evaluate the impact of the
    excluded testimony on the judgment under Rule 44.1(a)(1) or 61.1(a). See Cent.
    Expressway Sign Assocs., 302 S.W.3d at 870; Interstate Northborough P’ship,
    66 S.W.3d at 220.
    5  See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by jury shall remain
    inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to . . .
    maintain its purity and efficiency.”); Gen. Motors Corp. v. Gayle, 
    951 S.W.2d 469
    , 476 (Tex. 1997) (orig. proceeding) (“The right to jury trial is one of our
    most precious rights, holding ‘a sacred place in English and American
    history.’”); City of Garland v. Dall. Morning News, 
    969 S.W.2d 548
    , 558 (Tex.