Id. §§ 41.45, .47(a). If the ARB “finds that the appraisal records are incorrect in some respect raised by the protest,” it must “correct the appraisal records by changing the appraised value” or by making “other changes in the appraisal records that are necessary to conform the records to the requirements of law.” Id. § 41.47(b). Both the property owner and the chief appraiser are “entitled to appeal . . . an order of the [ARB] determining” a property owner’s “protest.” Id. §§ 42.01(a)(1)(A), .02(a)(1). To appeal, the party must file a petition for review in a local district court. Id. §§ 42.21, .22. The district court must review the ARB order “by trial de novo,” resolving “all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil suits generally.” Id. § 42.23(a).