•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] the property at issue, id. §§ 41.47(b), (c), 42.06(d), requiring the district
    court to review the ARB order “by trial de novo,” id. § 42.23(a), and
    requiring the district court to grant relief that complies with all
    requirements of Texas law, id. § 42.24, the Tax Code can only be
    reasonably construed to require the district court to do what the Code
    expressly requires the court to do: “try all issues of fact and law raised
    by the pleadings” and “fix the appraised value . . . in accordance with
    the requirements of law.” Id. §§ 42.23(a), .24(1). Because the chief
    exceptions not applicable here, “all taxable property” must be “appraised at its
    market value.” TEX. TAX. CODE § 23.01(a). “The market value of property shall
    be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal methods and
    techniques,” considering “the individual characteristics that affect the
    property’s market value,” id. § 23.01(b), and using either the “cost,” “income,”
    or “market data comparison” appraisal method, whichever is “most
    appropriate.” Id. § 23.0101. Although the Constitution permits some