Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] Instead, it states only that a wrongful act occurs if a claim fails to indicate the
    provider’s identification number and license type. The dissent treats the
    statute as if it said what it does not say and fails to give effect to what it
    actually does say. The difference, in our view, cannot be ignored as mere
    “[s]emantics.” Id. at 22.
    For this reason, the dissent’s reliance on numerous statutes that
    affirmatively command or require particular conduct is misplaced. See, e.g.,
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.002(2) (“[E]ach person applying for a license must . . .
    27
    submit the person’s proof of identity and age.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE
    § 547.302(a) (“A vehicle shall display [its headlights] . . . (1) at nighttime; and
    (2) when light is insufficient.”). Again, we would agree with the dissent if the
    statute stated that a claim “shall indicate the actual provider’s license type