Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] alternative argument.13 Specifically, we conclude that the 1,842 claims
    at issue here did in fact “indicate” the “type of license” of the “provider
    who actually provided the service,” and that an unlawful act occurs
    under Section 36.002(8) only if a claimant knowingly fails to indicate
    both “the type of license and the identification number” of the actual
    provider. Because the 1,842 claims indicated the actual providers’
    license type, we conclude that none constitute an unlawful act under
    Section 36.002(8).
    A.     Failure to indicate license type
    We begin with the question of whether the 1,842 claims “fail[ed]
    to indicate the type of license . . . of the licensed health care provider
    who actually provided the service.” Id. § 36.002(8). The State contends
    they did because they provided Malouf’s unique TPI number and thus
    indicated Malouf’s license type when Malouf did not actually provide the
    service. The court of appeals agreed, reasoning that the “claims at issue