Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] which uses “or.” Stripping the nuance from our analysis, the dissent suggests
    that we would only interpret as punishable both the purchase and sale of
    human organs. But Section 48.02’s grammatical structure combines with the
    statutory context to prevent this interpretation. Because the offense is
    described in the positive (“offers to buy, offers to sell . . .”) as opposed to the
    negative (“fails to indicate . . .”), by using “or” instead of “and” to connect the
    listed elements, the section’s text prohibits both. Similarly, Section 65.003 uses
    “or” to connect the listed elements, providing that regulations may describe the
    circumstances in which it is lawful to “take or possess alligators, alligator
    hides, alligator eggs, or any part of an alligator.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE
    § 65.003(b)(4) (emphasis added). Section 65.002, on which the dissent relies,
    thus properly summarizes Chapter 65 when it states that it “governs the
    28
    3. Statutory purpose
    When discussing Section 3553(f)(1)’s statutory context, the