Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] several named institutions and “such other medical or dental schools as may
    be established by statute or as provided in this chapter”). Others use “and” to
    connect two or more terms used within an adjectival phrase that describes a
    single object, as opposed to two or more objects. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.009(a)
    (forbidding marriage license if applicant “fails to submit proof of age and
    identity”).
    Section 48.02 of the Texas Penal Code and Section 65.002 of the Parks
    and Wildlife Code, which are somewhat similar in structure to
    Section 36.002(8), also offer inapt comparisons. Section 48.02 describes two or
    more acts that constitute a punishable offense, but it uses “or”—not “and”—to
    connect the acts: “A person commits an offense” if the person “offers to buy,
    offers to sell, acquires, receives, sells, or otherwise transfers any human organ
    for valuable consideration.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 48.02(b) (emphasis added). The
    dissent, however, relies not on Section 48.02’s text but on its title, which uses
    “and”: “Prohibition of the Purchase and Sale of Human Organs.” Post at 21
    (Young, J., dissenting).