Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] Miller, 
    563 S.W.2d 572
    , 577 (Tex. 1978) (“[P]rovisions for forfeitures and
    statutes of a penal nature are to be strictly construed.”).
    5 See, e.g., Mason v. State, 
    663 S.W.3d 621
    , 628 & n.5 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2022); Delay v. State, 
    443 S.W.3d 909
    , 928 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
    6 The Legislature has declared that “a statute or rule that creates or
    defines a criminal offense or penalty shall be construed in favor of the actor if
    any part of the statute or rule is ambiguous on its face or as applied to the
    case,” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.035(b), but that this rule of construction “does
    not apply to a criminal offense or penalty under the Penal Code or under the
    Texas Controlled Substances Act,” id. § 311.035 (c); see also TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 1.05 (“The rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply
    to this code.”). The Court of Criminal Appeals has accepted these instructions
    but continues to hold that “criminal statutes outside the penal code must be
    construed strictly, with any doubt resolved in favor of the accused.” State v.
    Johnson, 
    219 S.W.3d 386
    , 388 & n.9 (Tex. Crim.