Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] might concoct for their clients.
    Specifically, the Court holds that Dr. Malouf did not violate Texas
    Human Resources Code § 36.002(8). Chapter 36 is titled “Health Care
    Program Fraud Prevention.” Section 36.002 is titled “Unlawful Acts” and
    provides that
    [a] person commits an unlawful act if the person: . . .
    (8) makes a claim under a health care program and
    knowingly fails to indicate the type of license and the
    identification number of the licensed health care provider
    who actually provided the service[.]
    Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 36.002(8). Dr. Malouf submitted nearly 2,000
    claims to the State that falsely listed his own “identification number”
    rather than “the identification number of the licensed health care
    provider who actually provided the service.” Did he commit what the
    statute calls an “unlawful act”?
    The Court says that he did not. True, he failed to provide the
    identification numbers of the dentists who actually provided the services
    at his dental chains, and instead listed someone (himself) who certainly