Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] which it is lawful to take or possess alligators,” among other things. Id.
    § 65.003(4) (emphasis added).16
    16 Besides those discussed in this part of my opinion, many other Texas
    statutes contain similar grammatical ambiguities. Here is but a sample: Tex.
    Fin. Code § 152.107(f) (providing that a money services licensee loses its
    license if it “fails to submit the completed annual report and pay the annual
    license fee and any late fee due within the time prescribed by [the statute]”
    37
    Federal law is no different. For example, 
    49 U.S.C. § 28301
    (b)
    provides that the preceding section “does not apply to . . . (A) an
    independently owned and operated railroad not exceeding one hundred
    miles in length; (B) an electric street railroad; and (C) an electric
    interurban railroad.”       Read in context, the Code does not require a
    railroad to satisfy (A), (B), and (C) to be exempted; rather, all three kinds
    of railroads are exempt. The Court’s reasoning would rationalize the
    (emphasis added)); 
    id.