Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] embalming documents, and memoranda of agreement required by this
    chapter” (emphasis added)); Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 12.603 (providing that
    the Parks and Wildlife Department can refuse to issue permits to applicants
    who “fail[] to submit . . . (1) a completed application . . . (2) the required permit
    fee; (3) accurate reports as applicable; and (4) any additional information that
    the department determines is necessary to process the application” (emphasis
    added)); Tex. Penal Code § 21.09(2) (providing that a person commits an
    offense if he or she knowingly “fondles or touches the anus or genitals of an
    animal in a manner that is not a generally accepted and otherwise lawful
    animal husbandry or veterinary practice, including touching through clothing”
    (emphasis added)); Tex. Tax Code § 181.001(a) (imposing a tax on one who
    “(1) manufactures or produces cement in, or imports cement into, the state;
    and (2) distributes or sells the cement in intrastate commerce or uses the
    cement in the state” (emphasis added)).
    38