Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] took, possessed, and gifted an alligator would be beyond the statute’s
    reach. Yet viewed in context, the Code contemplates regulating all three
    activities, independent of the others—it permits the Parks and Wildlife
    Commission to regulate the “limits, size, means, methods, and places in
    which it is lawful to take or possess alligators,” among other things. Id.
    § 65.003(4) (emphasis added).16
    16 Besides those discussed in this part of my opinion, many other Texas
    statutes contain similar grammatical ambiguities. Here is but a sample: Tex.
    Fin. Code § 152.107(f) (providing that a money services licensee loses its
    license if it “fails to submit the completed annual report and pay the annual
    license fee and any late fee due within the time prescribed by [the statute]”
    37
    Federal law is no different. For example, 
    49 U.S.C. § 28301
    (b)
    provides that the preceding section “does not apply to . . . (A) an
    independently owned and operated railroad not exceeding one hundred