Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] Read in context, the Code does not require a
    railroad to satisfy (A), (B), and (C) to be exempted; rather, all three kinds
    of railroads are exempt. The Court’s reasoning would rationalize the
    (emphasis added)); 
    id.
     § 392.304(a)(6) (providing that a debt collector may not
    use “a written communication that fails to indicate clearly the name of the debt
    collector and the debt collector’s street address or post office box and telephone
    number if the written notice refers to a delinquent consumer debt” (emphasis
    added)); Tex. Lab. Code § 205.016 (providing certain penalties for a
    reimbursing employer “who fails to pay a reimbursement on the date on which
    the reimbursement is due, or who fails to submit records and reports, as
    prescribed by the commission” (emphasis added)); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    § 83.004(a) (permitting a county judge to declare the office of county treasurer
    vacant “[i]f a person elected to the office . . . fails to provide an adequate bond
    as required by [statute] and to take the official oath on or before assuming the