Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] fee; (3) accurate reports as applicable; and (4) any additional information that
    the department determines is necessary to process the application” (emphasis
    added)); Tex. Penal Code § 21.09(2) (providing that a person commits an
    offense if he or she knowingly “fondles or touches the anus or genitals of an
    animal in a manner that is not a generally accepted and otherwise lawful
    animal husbandry or veterinary practice, including touching through clothing”
    (emphasis added)); Tex. Tax Code § 181.001(a) (imposing a tax on one who
    “(1) manufactures or produces cement in, or imports cement into, the state;
    and (2) distributes or sells the cement in intrastate commerce or uses the
    cement in the state” (emphasis added)).
    38
    opposite result.17
    The Court also departs from the reasoning used by courts around
    the country. Just this term, the U.S. Supreme Court noted that courts
    should resolve ambiguity “by reviewing text in context.” Pulsifer, 144