Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] Lab. Code § 205.016 (providing certain penalties for a
    reimbursing employer “who fails to pay a reimbursement on the date on which
    the reimbursement is due, or who fails to submit records and reports, as
    prescribed by the commission” (emphasis added)); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    § 83.004(a) (permitting a county judge to declare the office of county treasurer
    vacant “[i]f a person elected to the office . . . fails to provide an adequate bond
    as required by [statute] and to take the official oath on or before assuming the
    office (emphasis added)); Tex. Occ. Code § 651.460(a) (providing that “[a]
    person violates this chapter if the person . . . (2) fails to retain and make
    available to the commission, on request, copies of all price lists, written notices,
    embalming documents, and memoranda of agreement required by this
    chapter” (emphasis added)); Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 12.603 (providing that
    the Parks and Wildlife Department can refuse to issue permits to applicants
    who “fail[] to submit . . . (1) a completed application . . . (2) the required permit