Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] use “a written communication that fails to indicate clearly the name of the debt
    collector and the debt collector’s street address or post office box and telephone
    number if the written notice refers to a delinquent consumer debt” (emphasis
    added)); Tex. Lab. Code § 205.016 (providing certain penalties for a
    reimbursing employer “who fails to pay a reimbursement on the date on which
    the reimbursement is due, or who fails to submit records and reports, as
    prescribed by the commission” (emphasis added)); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
    § 83.004(a) (permitting a county judge to declare the office of county treasurer
    vacant “[i]f a person elected to the office . . . fails to provide an adequate bond
    as required by [statute] and to take the official oath on or before assuming the
    office (emphasis added)); Tex. Occ. Code § 651.460(a) (providing that “[a]
    person violates this chapter if the person . . . (2) fails to retain and make
    available to the commission, on request, copies of all price lists, written notices,