Richard J. Malouf, D.D.S. v. the State of Texas Ex Rels. Christine Ellis, D.D.S. and Madelayne Castillo ( 2024 )
[…] vacant “[i]f a person elected to the office . . . fails to provide an adequate bond
    as required by [statute] and to take the official oath on or before assuming the
    office (emphasis added)); Tex. Occ. Code § 651.460(a) (providing that “[a]
    person violates this chapter if the person . . . (2) fails to retain and make
    available to the commission, on request, copies of all price lists, written notices,
    embalming documents, and memoranda of agreement required by this
    chapter” (emphasis added)); Tex. Parks & Wild. Code § 12.603 (providing that
    the Parks and Wildlife Department can refuse to issue permits to applicants
    who “fail[] to submit . . . (1) a completed application . . . (2) the required permit
    fee; (3) accurate reports as applicable; and (4) any additional information that
    the department determines is necessary to process the application” (emphasis
    added)); Tex. Penal Code § 21.09(2) (providing that a person commits an
    offense if he or she knowingly “fondles or touches the anus or genitals of an
    animal in a manner that is not a generally accepted and otherwise lawful