Image Api, LLC v. Cecile Young, Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ( 2024 )
[…] TANF. 5 From 2009 to 2015, Image API, LLC provided services to HHSC
    operation of Medicaid. The commission regularly shall review the Medicaid
    contracts and ensure that: . . . (3) to the extent possible, audits under this
    section are completed in a timely manner.”); id. § 32.0705(d) (“An audit
    required by this section must be completed before the end of the fiscal year
    immediately following the fiscal year for which the audit is performed.”).
    2 
    683 S.W.3d 54
    , 62 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2022).
    3 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 531.021(a) (“The commission is the state agency
    designated to administer federal Medicaid funds.”); TEX. HUM. RES. CODE
    § 32.021(a) (“The commission is the single state agency designated to
    administer the medical assistance program provided in this chapter in
    accordance with 42 U.S.C. Section 1396a(a)(5).”).
    4 Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.
    5 Temporary Assistance for Needy Families.
    2
    under the parties’ Document Processing Services Agreement. 6 Image’s
    job was to manage a processing center for incoming mail related to
    Medicaid and other benefits programs.