Image Api, LLC v. Cecile Young, Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ( 2024 )
[…] This is incorrect. “A party who seeks to alter
    the court of appeals’ judgment must file a petition for review.” TEX. R. APP.
    P. 53.1. The court of appeals’ judgment reversed the trial court’s denial of
    HHSC’s plea to the jurisdiction and dismissed Image’s lawsuit for want of
    jurisdiction. HHSC is content with that judgment and prays that it be affirmed.
    6
    HHSC’s failure to comply with the one-year deadline for audits.
    II
    We first consider whether Image is a Medicaid contractor. 21 A
    “Medicaid contractor” is defined by Section 32.0705(a)(2) as “an entity
    that . . . under a contract with the commission . . . performs one or more
    administrative services in relation to the commission’s operation of
    Medicaid, such as claims processing, utilization review, client
    enrollment, provider enrollment, quality monitoring, or payment of
    claims.” 22 Because the statute does not define “administrative services”,
    the court of appeals looked to several dictionaries, which reflect that
    Its argument that Image is not a Medicaid contractor is an alternative path to
    affirmance.