Image Api, LLC v. Cecile Young, Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ( 2024 )
[…] Respondent
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    On Petition for Review from the
    Court of Appeals for the Seventh District of Texas
    ═══════════════════════════════════════
    Argued November 29, 2023
    CHIEF JUSTICE HECHT delivered the opinion of the Court.
    By statute, the Texas Health and Human Services Commission
    “shall” contract for “annual independent external financial and
    performance audits” of Medicaid contractors, which “must be completed”
    before the end of the next fiscal year. 1 The court of appeals held that
    1 TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 32.0705(b) (“The commission shall contract
    with an independent auditor to perform annual independent external financial
    and performance audits of any Medicaid contractor used in the commission’s
    these requirements are “directory”, as opposed to “mandatory”, and thus
    the commissioner did not act ultra vires in directing that a contractor be
    audited years after the period covered. 2 Labels aside, conducting timely,