Image Api, LLC v. Cecile Young, Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ( 2024 )
[…] 53 In re Stetson Renewables Holdings, LLC, 
    658 S.W.3d 292
    , 295 (Tex.
    2022); see also AC Ints., 543 S.W.3d at 714 (“[J]ust because a provision . . . is
    directory does not make it a mere suggestion that can be disregarded at will.”).
    16
    failure to state a penalty for noncompliance. 54 Applying these principles,
    Section 32.0705(d) is mandatory because it states that a statutorily
    required audit “must be completed” within the time prescribed.
    B
    HHSC argues that subsection (b)(3) authorizes it to complete
    audits performed under Section 32.0705 later than the deadline in
    subsection (d). Subsection (b) states that “[t]he commission regularly
    shall review [its] Medicaid contracts and ensure that” certain
    benchmarks are met, including that “(3) to the extent possible, audits
    under this section are completed in a timely manner.” As HHSC
    acknowledges, we must read subsections (b) and (d) together, “giving
    effect to each provision so that [neither] is rendered meaningless or mere
    surplusage.” 55
    HHSC       tries   to   harmonize      the    provisions    this    way: