Image Api, LLC v. Cecile Young, Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ( 2024 )
[…] Lime, 291 S.W.3d at 404
    (“We have said that the word ‘must’ is given a mandatory meaning when
    followed by a noncompliance penalty but this does not suggest that when no
    penalty is prescribed, ‘must’ is non-mandatory.” (cleaned up)).
    55 TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 
    498 S.W.3d 68
    , 74 (Tex. 2016)
    (citing City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 
    111 S.W.3d 22
    , 25 (Tex. 2003)).
    17
    This reading is also undermined by the statute’s history. 56 What
    is now Section 32.0705 was enacted in 1999 as Section 12.0123 of the
    Health and Safety Code. 57 Section 12.0123 contained the text in
    subsections (a) through (c) of Section 32.0705, but there was no
    subsection (d). Section 12.0123(b)(3) stated that the Commission
    “regularly shall review its Medicaid contracts and ensure that[] . . . to
    the extent possible, audits under this section are completed in a timely
    manner”, 58 but “timely” was not defined. In 2015, the Legislature moved
    Section 12.0123 to Section 32.0705 of the Human Resources Code and
    amended it to add subsection (d). 59 If the Legislature had intended for
    HHSC to retain discretion on the timing of its audits of Medicaid