Image Api, LLC v. Cecile Young, Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ( 2024 )
[…] procure services that will assist in its efforts to modernize the eligibility
    system and improve Texans’ access to health and human service
    programs in a manner that assures the highest levels of quality,
    accuracy and efficiency.” Under the heading “Mission Objectives”, the
    RFP lists the programs, including Medicaid, for which it is seeking a
    vendor “to support the determination of client eligibility”. Then it
    continues: “The procurement of document processing services supports
    23 See 683 S.W.3d at 58; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(a) (“Words
    and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of
    grammar and common usage.”).
    24 See 683 S.W.3d at 58.
    25 Id. at 59.
    8
    the mission objectives described in this section.” Those objectives
    include “obtain[ing] program and operational optimization of eligibility
    determination[s]” for Medicaid and other programs.