Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eog Resources, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] the area—11 on one bank and 5 on the other.
    Between April and October 2015, Ammonite sent EOG a series of
    letters proposing the formation of 16 pooled units—one corresponding to
    each well. Ammonite attached to each offer letter the drilling plat for
    the corresponding well that EOG had filed with the Commission as part
    of its permit application. Each letter references “the existing well on the
    proposed unit” and “proposes that EOG contribute to the unit the
    acreage approximately as shown on [the] plat and outlined in yellow.”
    15 See id. § 102.111 (“A person affected by an order of the commission
    adopted under the authority of this chapter is entitled to judicial review of that
    order in a manner other than by trial de novo.”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2001.174
    (providing that if the law authorizing judicial review of a decision in a
    contested case “does not define the scope of judicial review” then the
    substantial-evidence standard applies).
    6