Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eog Resources, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] the commission has established the size and shape of proration units”;
    there must be separate interest owners within an existing or proposed
    unit who “have not agreed to pool their interests”; and it must be that
    “at least one of the owners . . . has drilled or has proposed to drill a well
    on the existing or proposed proration unit”. 12 If these prerequisites are
    satisfied, then “for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of unnecessary
    wells, protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste,” the
    Commission “shall” order pooling. 13
    Section 102.017(a) provides that “all orders effecting the pooling
    shall be made on terms and conditions that are fair and reasonable and
    will afford the owner or owners of each tract or interest in the unit the
    opportunity to produce or receive his fair share.” 14 The Commission’s
    final order is subject to judicial review under the substantial-evidence
    10 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 102.013(a).
    11 Id. § 102.013(b).
    12 Id. § 102.011.
    13 Id.
    14 Id. § 102.017(a).
    5
    standard in the Administrative Procedure Act. 15
    C