Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eog Resources, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] size, configuration, and location. Ammonite acquires riverbed leases
    from the State and then offers to pool them with adjacent interest
    owners, thereby allowing production from the leases through drainage
    that would not otherwise be possible. The benefit of increased
    production to all interest owners in the pool incentivizes drilling that
    does not leave the State’s minerals stranded. Ammonite profits from its
    5 
    672 S.W.3d 33
     (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2021).
    6  See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 11.041(a)(1) (“In addition to land and
    minerals granted to the permanent school fund under the constitution and
    other laws of this state, the permanent school fund shall include . . . the
    mineral estate in river beds and channels . . . .”); see also TEX. CONST. art. VII,
    §§ 2, 5 (providing for the permanent school fund).
    3
    pooling, as does the State, which has greatly benefited from Ammonite’s
    efforts. Osborn testified that Ammonite holds “about 60” riverbed leases