Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas and Eog Resources, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting Ernest E. Smith, The Texas Compulsory Pooling Act, 43
    TEXAS L. REV. 1003, 1009 (1965)).
    9 Ernest E. Smith, The Texas Compulsory Pooling Act, 44 TEXAS L. REV.
    387, 391 (1966).
    4
    nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other
    interests in the proposed unit.” 10 “The commission shall dismiss the
    application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily
    has not been made by the applicant.” 11 Otherwise, the Commission
    proceeds to determine whether forced pooling is appropriate under the
    Act. Section 102.011 sets out the Commission’s authority to issue a
    forced-pooling order. Preliminarily, there must be “two or more
    separately owned tracts of land . . . in a common reservoir . . . for which
    the commission has established the size and shape of proration units”;
    there must be separate interest owners within an existing or proposed
    unit who “have not agreed to pool their interests”; and it must be that
    “at least one of the owners . . . has drilled or has proposed to drill a well