Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] Judges, by their constitutionally mandated oath of office, 1 and to
    promote public confidence in the integrity and impartiality of the
    judiciary, must carefully and faithfully follow the law in all judicial
    proceedings, irrespective of their purely personal views. 2 And while they
    may have rights to hold and express personal views outside their judicial
    duties, 3 their extra-judicial actions must not cast reasonable doubt on
    their capacity to be equally fair to all. 4 Judges are subject to discipline
    for violating these fundamental principles. 5 And the parties to a case
    may move to recuse a judge who they believe cannot be fair. 6
    1 See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 1(a) (“All elected and appointed officers,
    before they enter upon the duties of their offices, shall take the following Oath
    or Affirmation: ‘I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully
    execute the duties of the office of [name office] of the State of Texas, and will
    to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and
    laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God.’”).
    2 See TEX. CODE JUD. CONDUCT, Canon 2(A), reprinted in TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. C (“A judge shall comply with the law and
    should act at all times in a manner that promotes public confidence in the
    integrity and impartiality of the judiciary.”).