Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] 64 TRFRA does not necessarily require that a plaintiff file suit while the
    substantial burden is still in place. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 110.007(a) (“A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages
    under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or
    should have known of the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of
    religion.”). However, if the agency that caused the burden alleviates that
    burden before the burdened party files suit, the aggrieved party may not bring
    a TRFRA claim. Id. § 110.006(c) (“A government agency that receives a notice
    under Subsection (a) may remedy the substantial burden on the person’s free
    exercise of religion.” (emphasis added)); id. § 110.006(e) (“A person with respect
    to whom a substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of religion has been
    cured by a remedy implemented under [Section 110.006(c)] may not bring an
    action under Section 110.005.”). Because the SCR—not the Commission
    itself—would have vacated the Public Warning, the government agency that
    caused Hensley’s burden would not have alleviated that burden and Hensley
    would not be foreclosed from bringing a TRFRA action. See Keller, 
    357 S.W.3d at 431