Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] though it was never enforced).
    23
    The Commission does not dispute that Hensley’s religious beliefs are
    sincere. Her notice clearly states that they were burdened by the
    Commission’s threatened sanction against her for refusing to perform
    same-sex marriages.
    Hensley’s notice of the burden she claims to her religious freedom
    is clearly sufficient under TRFRA. 71
    B
    The Commission argues that TRFRA’s general waiver of
    sovereign immunity does not extend to the “immunity from liability”
    granted the Commission and commissioners under Section 33.006 of the
    Texas Government Code, which “is absolute and unqualified and
    extends to any action at law or in equity.” 72
    71 The court of appeals held that TRFRA does not waive the
    Commission’s immunity because Hensley has not shown that she has a
    “successful” claim. 683 S.W.3d at 161. But Hensley need not prove her claim
    for immunity to be waived. The district court would lack jurisdiction over