Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] rule, order, decision, practice, or other exercise of governmental authority.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.002(a). Hensley does not argue, and we
    need not decide, whether TRFRA thus preempts a requirement of exhaustion
    of administrative remedies.
    67 It is undisputed that the Commission is a state agency that is entitled
    to immunity. The State Commission on Judicial Conduct is a constitutionally
    created agency composed of judges, attorneys, and citizens from the State of
    Texas. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(2); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 33.002(a-1) (“The
    commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and
    administers judicial discipline.”). As a state agency, the Commission is entitled
    to sovereign immunity. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; Hagstette, 
    2020 WL 7349502
    , at *4. When a governmental entity challenges jurisdiction on
    immunity grounds, the plaintiff’s burden of affirmatively demonstrating