Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] See TEX. CONST. art. V,
    § 18. Very generally, justice courts have civil jurisdiction over small claims
    involving up to $20,000 and criminal jurisdiction over misdemeanors
    punishable by fine only. See TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 27.001-27.060. There are
    around 800 justices of the peace in Texas. See Office of Court Administration,
    ANNUAL STATISTICAL REPORT FOR THE TEXAS JUDICIARY: FY 2022, at v (2023).
    8 See TEX. FAM. CODE § 2.202(a)(4), (b) (authorizing “a current, former,
    or retired federal judge or state judge”, as defined by Section 25.025 of the Tax
    Code, to conduct a marriage ceremony); TEX. TAX CODE § 25.025 (a-1)(3)(c)
    (‘“State judge’ means . . . a justice of the peace . . . .”).
    9 See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 1-a(2); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 33.002(a-1) (“The
    commission is an agency of the judicial branch of state government and
    administers judicial discipline.”).
    10 State Comm’n on Jud. Conduct, Public Warning: Honorable Dianne
    Hensley, Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1, Waco, McLennan County,
    Texas, CJC No. 17-1572 (Nov. 12, 2019) https://www.scjc.texas.gov/media/
    46780/hensley17-1572pubwarn111219.pdf.
    3