Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] 9
    all suits against a governmental entity; 33 (2) the Commission has special
    immunity under Section 33.006 of the Texas Government Code, 34 not
    waived by TRFRA’s general waiver; (3) the UDJA’s sovereign immunity
    waiver does not apply; 35 and (4) the ultra vires doctrine does not negate
    immunity because the commissioners’ actions were all discretionary and
    authorized. 36 The Commission’s plea did not assert that the trial court
    lacked jurisdiction because Hensley failed to plead facts that, if true,
    would support her claims. 37
    33 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit,
    including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits
    against a governmental entity.”).
    34   See id. § 33.006(b)-(c) (providing that the Commission and
    commissioners are “not liable for an act or omission committed by the person
    within the scope of the person’s official duties”, and “[t]he immunity from