Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] Hensley asserts that the Commission violated TRFRA by its
    investigation, Public Warning, and threat of future discipline if she
    persists in using her referral system and declining to perform same-sex
    marriages. She seeks damages for her lost income in not being able to
    perform opposite-sex weddings, declaratory relief under TRFRA, and
    injunctive relief prohibiting the Commission from further sanctioning
    26 We refer to the defendants collectively as the Commission unless the
    context or an express statement indicates otherwise.
    27 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.003(a)-(b).
    28 Id. § 110.002(a).
    29 See id. § 110.008(a) (“Subject to Section 110.006, sovereign immunity
    to suit and from liability is waived and abolished to the extent of liability
    created by Section 110.005 . . . .”).
    30 Id. § 110.005(a)-(b).
    8
    her speech and conduct. She also seeks several declarations under the
    Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA) against both the
    Commission and the commissioners, among them that: (1) the