Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] is prohibited, and it is not bound by the Commission’s or SCR’s decisions.
    In this district court action against the Commission, Hensley
    makes only her statutory and constitutional arguments. She has
    repeatedly asserted that she does not now complain that the Public
    Warning was an abuse of the Commission’s discretion to interpret and
    apply Canon 4A(1). She does not seek review or reversal of that
    decision. 63 She accepts it for what it is: the Commission’s exercise of its
    62 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.004 (“A person whose free
    exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of [TRFRA]
    may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative
    proceeding without regard to whether the proceeding is brought in the name
    of the state or by any other person.”).
    63  Were Hensley requesting reversal of the Public Warning in her
    current action, the request would be barred by her failure to seek review of the
    Public Warning in the SCR. When the Legislature specifies procedures for