Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2024 )
[…] it. A ruling for Hensley on either ground would have vacated the Public
    Warning. But that would not have mooted Hensley’s TRFRA claim. She
    still seeks redress for the burden of the Public Warning during the time
    it was in effect. 64 Chapter 33 of the Government Code does not stay
    warnings during the pendency of an appeal to the SCR. TRFRA allows
    Hensley to sue for relief and assert that the Public Warning unduly
    64 TRFRA does not necessarily require that a plaintiff file suit while the
    substantial burden is still in place. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 110.007(a) (“A person must bring an action to assert a claim for damages
    under this chapter not later than one year after the date the person knew or
    should have known of the substantial burden on the person’s free exercise of
    religion.”). However, if the agency that caused the burden alleviates that
    burden before the burdened party files suit, the aggrieved party may not bring
    a TRFRA claim. Id. § 110.006(c) (“A government agency that receives a notice