San Jacinto River Authority v. City of Conroe, Texas and City of Magnolia, Texas ( 2024 )
[…] section 271.152.
    A.     When section 271.152 waives immunity for
    adjudicating a claim, section 271.154 provides that
    the waiver includes enforcement of agreed
    procedures for that adjudication.
    The Act’s waiver of immunity for certain breach-of-contract suits
    against local government entities “alter[ed] decades of one-sided
    bargains, in which local governments were wholly immune from
    breaches of their obligations.” San Antonio River Auth. v. Austin Bridge
    & Rd., L.P., 
    601 S.W.3d 616
    , 625 (Tex. 2020). Section 271.152 provides
    that when a local government entity authorized to make contracts—
    including a city or a river authority—“enters into a contract” for goods
    or services that meets certain requirements, that entity “waives
    sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for
    breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of [the Act].”
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152 (emphasis added); see id. § 271.151(2),
    (3) (defining which contracts and local government entities are covered).
    In situations where this waiver applies, section 271.154 recognizes that