Huntley Fort Gill, Robyn G. Attaway, and Miriam G. Stirn v. David Hill, Individually and D/B/A Doh Oil Company ( 2024 )
[…] Twenty years later, in 2019, Gill’s successors in interest, whom
    we will call the Gill Parties, sued to have the foreclosure judgment
    declared void for lack of due process and to quiet title to the mineral
    interests in their names. They allege that the 1999 judgment was void
    due to “a complete failure of service of citation” on the defendants in the
    foreclosure suit.
    Hill moved for summary judgment, arguing that the one-year
    statute of limitations in the Texas Tax Code for challenges to property
    sold in a tax sale barred the suit. See TEX. TAX CODE § 33.54(a)(1) (“[A]n
    action relating to the title to property may not be maintained against
    3
    the purchaser of the property at a tax sale unless the action is
    commenced . . . before the first anniversary of the date that the deed
    executed to the purchaser at the tax sale is filed of record . . . .”). In
    support, Hill attached a copy of the sheriff’s deed showing that it was
    recorded on April 8, 1999. The Gill Parties responded that the Tax
    Code’s statute of limitations did not apply because the defendants in the