Huntley Fort Gill, Robyn G. Attaway, and Miriam G. Stirn v. David Hill, Individually and D/B/A Doh Oil Company ( 2024 )
[…] resulting tax sale is fairly subsumed in their issues asserting that the
    9
    judgment and sale were void and that Hill failed to establish that he was
    entitled to summary judgment. Construing the Gill Parties’ briefing
    “reasonably, yet liberally,” Perry, 272 S.W.3d at 587, we hold that there
    was no waiver. We therefore consider whether Hill bore the burden, in
    a traditional summary-judgment posture, to establish that posted notice
    of the 1999 foreclosure suit was constitutionally adequate and thus
    establish that Section 33.54(a) bars the suit.
    B.     Hill carried his summary-judgment burden.
    The Gill Parties’ suit undoubtedly is an “action relating to the
    title to property . . . against the purchaser of the property at a tax sale.”
    TEX. TAX CODE § 33.54(a). Under Section 33.54(a), the suit is barred
    unless it was commenced within one year of “the date that the deed
    executed to the purchaser at the tax sale [was] filed of record.” Id.
    § 33.54(a)(1). Hill, in moving for summary judgment, bore the burden
    to conclusively establish his defense. See KPMG Peat Marwick, 988
    S.W.2d at 748. Hill adduced the sheriff’s deed as evidence establishing