Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Stephen Pruski ( 2024 )
[…] failure to do so.
    Chapter 2210’s express purpose, along with the implications of
    deeming the MDL-panel appointment to be a jurisdictional requirement,
    further militates against such a construction. The Legislature made
    express findings that “the provision of adequate windstorm and hail
    insurance is necessary to the economic welfare of this state” and that
    TWIA “is intended to serve as a residual insurer of last resort for
    windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory.” TEX. INS. CODE
    7
    § 2210.001. 5 The 2011 amendments serve this purpose by streamlining
    the claims process and limiting TWIA’s liability exposure. E.g., id.
    § 2210.014(a) (“A person may not bring a private action against [TWIA],
    including a claim against an agent or representative of [TWIA], under
    Chapter 541 [bad faith] or 542 [prompt payment of claims].”). If Section
    2210.575(e) deprives a district court of jurisdiction over a suit against
    TWIA unless the judge is appointed by the MDL panel, a great number