Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Stephen Pruski ( 2024 )
[…] property owners in the coastal region of Texas who cannot get this
    coverage in the regular market due to the risk of catastrophic
    hurricanes. 1 TWIA’s organization, operations, and all related matters
    are governed by Chapter 2210 of the Texas Insurance Code.
    In 2011, after TWIA received over 100,000 claims totaling more
    than $2.9 billion following Hurricanes Ike and Dolly, the Legislature
    significantly amended Chapter 2210 to, among other things, modify the
    process by which suits could be brought against TWIA. Relevant here,
    the Legislature added Section 2210.575, which provides in pertinent
    part:
    [T]he claimant may bring an action against [TWIA] in a
    district court in the county in which the loss that is the
    subject of the coverage denial occurred. An action brought
    under this subsection shall be presided over by a judge
    1 TWIA Overview, TEXAS WINDSTORM INSURANCE ASSOCIATION,
    https://www.twia.org/about-us/overview/#:~:text=HISTORY%20AND%20PUR
    POSE,insurance%20in%20the%20private%20market (last visited May 9,
    2024).
    2
    appointed by the judicial panel on multidistrict litigation
    designated under Section 74.161 (Judicial Panel on
    Multidistrict Litigation), Government Code.         A judge
    appointed under this section must be an active
    judge . . . who is a resident of the county in which the loss
    that is the basis of the disputed denied coverage occurred
    or of a first tier coastal county or a second tier coastal
    county adjacent to the county in which that loss occurred.
    TEX. INS. CODE § 2210.575(e) (emphasis added). 2
    TWIA insured Stephen Pruski’s beachfront condominium in Port
    Aransas against hail and windstorm damage. Pruski filed two claims
    with TWIA after Hurricane Harvey and a subsequent storm, and TWIA
    partially accepted and partially denied coverage for both claims. Pruski,
    proceeding pro se, served TWIA with a notice of intent to sue, see id.
    § 2210.575(a), and subsequently filed suit in Nueces County District
    Court, seeking damages for TWIA’s alleged improper denial of coverage.
    The case was assigned to the Honorable Sandra Watts of the 117th
    District Court of Nueces County without appointment by the Judicial
    Panel on Multidistrict Litigation.      Pruski learned of the statutory
    provision requiring a panel appointment and emailed the court clerk to
    inquire about it.     The clerk responded that a judge would be
    “electronically assigned,” and Pruski took no further action on the issue
    at that time.