Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Stephen Pruski ( 2024 )
[…] Wadley, 
    285 S.W. 1084
    , 1087 (Tex. 1926). In Dubai Petroleum, we overruled Mingus “to the
    5
    As we confirmed in Crosstex, we employ statutory-interpretation
    principles    in    evaluating     whether   a   statutory   requirement   is
    jurisdictional, considering (1) most importantly, the statute’s plain
    meaning; (2) the presence or absence of specific consequences for
    noncompliance; (3) the purpose of the statute; and (4) the consequences
    that result from each possible interpretation. 430 S.W.3d at 392. These
    principles lead us to conclude that Section 2210.575(e)’s requirement
    that the presiding judge be appointed by the MDL panel is not
    jurisdictional.
    The statute provides that “[a]n action brought under this
    subsection shall be presided over by a judge appointed by the [MDL]
    panel.” TEX. INS. CODE § 2210.575(e). The court of appeals emphasized
    the statute’s use of “shall” and its corresponding imposition of a
    mandatory duty. 667 S.W.3d at 464. However, as we explained in S.C.,
    “the commonly used verb ‘shall’ does not clearly convey exclusive