Texas Windstorm Insurance Association v. Stephen Pruski ( 2024 )
[…] significant.
    7 The Court thanks amicus counsel for his service in this case.
    8
    “disqualified judge has no power to act in the case” and that a judge’s
    disqualification is thus a nonwaivable jurisdictional issue. Freedom
    Commc’ns, Inc. v. Coronado, 
    372 S.W.3d 621
    , 624 (Tex. 2012) (citing
    Postal Mut. Indem. Co. v. Ellis, 
    169 S.W.2d 482
    , 484 (Tex. 1943)).
    However, we cannot agree that the fact that Judge Watts was not
    appointed by the MDL Panel “disqualified” her from sitting in the case.
    To the extent that Section 2210.575(e) places substantive limitations on
    a judge’s qualifications to preside over a TWIA suit—that the judge be
    “an active judge” and “a resident of the county in which the loss that is
    the basis of the disputed denied coverage occurred or of a first tier
    coastal county or a second tier coastal county adjacent to the county in
    which that loss occurred”—there is no dispute that Judge Watts met
    those qualifications. 8 Certainly, the statutory procedure for assigning a
    judge in a suit against TWIA was not followed. But again, failure to
    comply with a statute, while it may render a judgment erroneous and