•           Supreme Court of Texas
[…] violent or suicidal” and “did not have any weapons or want[] to harm
    herself or others.” White also noted that the dispatcher and Hewitt did
    not comply with the Department’s response times for priority two calls. 39
    Relying on these facts, White opined: “[T]he dispatch[er] and officer
    either did not classify this call as a [priority] 2, or at the very least, the
    officers and dispatch[er] actually did not consider this to be a [priority]
    2, based on their failure to follow the process.”
    38 See TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 546.003 (requiring an emergency-vehicle
    operator to use lights or sirens “at the discretion of the operator in accordance
    with policies of the department or the local government that employs the
    operator” when engaging in authorized conduct to disregard traffic laws),
    .004(c) (permitting a police officer not to use lights or sirens in certain specified
    circumstances while responding to an emergency call or pursuing a suspect).