Westwood Motorcars, LLC v. Virtuolotry, LLC and Richard Boyd ( 2024 )
[…] premises.”).
    As this Court has explained, an eviction suit in justice court is
    “not exclusive, but cumulative, of any other remedy that a party may
    have,” and matters beyond “the justice court’s limited subject matter
    jurisdiction” may be brought in another “court of competent
    jurisdiction.” McGlothlin, 672 S.W.2d at 233. By rule and statute, the
    2 Though the terms “forcible detainer” and “forcible entry and detainer”
    are sometimes used interchangeably, they are distinct legal actions governed
    by separate statutory provisions. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 24.001 (forcible
    entry and detainer), 24.002 (forcible detainer). Generally, forcible entry and
    detainer occurs when a person enters the property of another “without legal
    authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand.” Id.
    § 24.001(a). Forcible detainer occurs when a person whose initial entry was
    lawful “refuses to surrender possession . . . on demand.” Id. § 24.002(a); see
    also 41 TEX. JUR. 3D Forcible Entry and Detainer § 1 (2024) (describing the