Westwood Motorcars, LLC v. Virtuolotry, LLC and Richard Boyd ( 2024 )
[…] specifies that claims “not asserted because of this rule can be brought in
    a separate suit in a court of proper jurisdiction.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.3(e).
    Although the justice court’s judgment may be appealed to county court,
    “the county court has no greater jurisdiction than the justice court had.”
    Tellez v. Rodriguez, 
    612 S.W.3d 707
    , 709 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2020, no pet.).3     That the justice court’s judgment carries no
    preclusive effect in district court is underscored by the plain text of
    Section 31.004(a) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code: “A judgment
    or a determination of fact or law in a proceeding in a lower trial court is
    not res judicata and is not a basis for estoppel by judgment in a
    proceeding in a district court . . . .”
    Under this scheme, an eviction suit in justice court “may run
    concurrently with another action in another court” without issue—even
    if the two proceedings “overlap” and “the other action adjudicates
    matters that could result in a different determination of possession.”