Rachel Lauren Goldstein v. James Sabatino ( 2024 )
[…] annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the person.”                Id.
    art. 7B.005(a)(2)(A)(i), (C).
    Chapter 7B thus authorizes a protective order when the court
    finds reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent engaged in
    conduct that would qualify as an offense under certain provisions of the
    Penal Code. But that is not akin to prosecuting the respondent for the
    underlying offense. Rather than punish someone for past conduct, a
    protective order protects the applicant and prevents future harm. See,
    e.g., id. art. 7B.005(a)(1) (when issuing a Chapter 7B protective order, a
    court may, among other things, “order the alleged offender to take
    action . . . that the court determines is necessary or appropriate to
    prevent or reduce the likelihood of future harm to the applicant or a
    member of the applicant’s family or household”). As the court of appeals
    6 The Family Code authorizes issuance of a protective order upon a
    finding that family violence has occurred. TEX. FAM. CODE § 85.001(b).
    8
    itself recognized, Chapter 7B proceedings are civil matters. 7 649 S.W.3d