Rachel Lauren Goldstein v. James Sabatino ( 2024 )
[…] Sabatino also made at least two HIPAA
    complaints against Goldstein (a doctor), which were later determined to
    be unfounded.
    In October 2020, Goldstein filed an application for a protective
    order against Sabatino in Harris County. 3 On November 13, Sabatino
    The record contains no information regarding the status of the
    2
    Massachusetts protective order after December 1, 2020, when the extension
    ended.
    3 Attorneys with the Harris County District Attorney’s Office filed the
    application on Goldstein’s behalf. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 81.007(a) (“The county
    attorney or the criminal district attorney is the prosecuting attorney
    responsible for filing applications under [Title 4, Subtitle B of the Family Code,
    which governs protective orders] . . . .”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 7B.008
    3
    was served with citation and notice of a December 3 hearing, which took
    place via Zoom.       Sabatino did not file a special appearance and