In RE DAVID ROGERS, JENNIFER PAKENHAM, AND KRISTI POWELL v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] the District, also retains immunity.      See Rosenberg Dev. Corp. v.
    Imperial Performing Arts, Inc., 
    571 S.W.3d 738
    , 749 (Tex. 2019).
    But governmental immunity can be waived, of course. See City of
    LaPorte v. Barfield, 
    898 S.W.2d 288
    , 291 (Tex. 1995) (“A city is immune
    from liability for its governmental actions, unless that immunity is
    waived.”); Oncor Elec. Delivery Co. v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit, 
    369 S.W.3d 845
    , 849 (Tex. 2012) (“[A] waiver of governmental immunity
    must be clear and unambiguous.”). And Section 273.061 of the Election
    Code waives any claim to immunity from mandamus relief by
    authorizing this Court or a court of appeals to compel the performance
    of a duty in connection with an election: “The supreme court or a court
    of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of
    any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
    election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing
    the duty is a public officer.”   TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061(a).      Here,
    relators seek to compel performance of a duty that the Health and Safety
    Code expressly assigns to the “board” of an emergency services district.
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 775.0752(b) (“The board shall call an