In RE DAVID ROGERS, JENNIFER PAKENHAM, AND KRISTI POWELL v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] must be clear and unambiguous.”). And Section 273.061 of the Election
    Code waives any claim to immunity from mandamus relief by
    authorizing this Court or a court of appeals to compel the performance
    of a duty in connection with an election: “The supreme court or a court
    of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of
    any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an
    election . . . regardless of whether the person responsible for performing
    the duty is a public officer.”   TEX. ELEC. CODE § 273.061(a).      Here,
    relators seek to compel performance of a duty that the Health and Safety
    Code expressly assigns to the “board” of an emergency services district.
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 775.0752(b) (“The board shall call an
    election if a number of qualified voters of the district equal to at least
    five percent of the number of registered voters in the district petitions
    the board to call the election.” (emphasis added)). By authorizing the
    Court to issue mandamus relief to compel the performance of that duty,
    5
    which the Legislature expressly assigned to the Board, the Legislature
    waived the Board’s immunity from relators’ claim for relief.