In RE DAVID ROGERS, JENNIFER PAKENHAM, AND KRISTI POWELL v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] requested and approved by the voters of a county (or counties) in which
    the district is to be located. See id. §§ 775.011-.026. Each such district
    is   overseen   by   a   five-member     board   of   emergency    services
    commissioners. See id. §§ 775.034-.036.
    An emergency services district may impose a sales and use tax to
    raise revenue. Id. § 775.0751(a). Once a tax rate is established, an
    election is required to change or abolish it. Id. The board may call for
    such an election by adopting a resolution.              Id. § 775.0752(b).
    Alternatively, the district’s voters can petition for an election.
    Section 775.0752 states that “[t]he board shall call an election if a
    number of qualified voters of the district equal to at least five percent of
    the number of registered voters in the district petitions the board to call
    the election.” Id. (emphasis added).
    Once an election is called, it is generally governed by the same
    provisions that govern elections to adopt or abolish county sales taxes.
    Id. § 775.0752(a) (citing TEX. TAX CODE §§ 323.401-.408). In addition,
    Section 775.0752 specifies the required ballot language, depending on
    the type of action sought. Those provisions state:
    (c) At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be
    prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition:
    “The adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of
    district) at the rate of (proposed tax rate) percent.”
    (d) At an election to abolish the tax, the ballot shall be
    prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition:
    “The abolition of the local sales and use tax in (name of
    district).”
    (e) At an election to change the rate of the tax, the ballot