After serving sixteen years of that sentence, Bluitt was granted parole. Before Bluitt’s release, however, Colorado placed a detainer on him and took him into custody after Bluitt’s parole. Colorado subsequently revoked Bluitt’s probation, and, in 2016, he began serving a ten-year sentence on the Colorado kidnapping conviction. Meanwhile, the state’s attorney in Texas filed a civil suit against Bluitt to determine whether Bluitt should be committed for treatment as a sexually violent predator following his release from prison. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 841.001–.153. Enacted over twenty years ago as Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code, the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act sets out a “civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators” on completion of their criminal sentences. Id. § 841.001; see also In re State,
556 S.W.3d 821, 822–24 (Tex. 2018) (discussing the chapter and its 2015 amendments). The chapter applies to persons with a “behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the [person] likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 841.001. The decision to pursue a civil commitment under the chapter 2 is made by “the attorney representing the state for the county in which the person was most recently convicted of a sexually violent offense” and is filed in the court of the last conviction.