Id. §§ 841.022, .023, .041. Although classified as a civil proceeding, the chapter has broad implications for the rights of those facing commitment as a sexually violent predator. The civil commitment is a supplement, not an alternative, to a prison sentence. The process of designating someone a sexually violent predator does not begin until the person is nearing the end of a prison term. See id. § 841.021 (providing for notice and the commencement of the process). And unlike the preceding prison term, the civil commitment is indeterminate. Id. § 841.081(a). It “begins on the person’s release from a secure correctional facility and continues until the person’s behavioral abnormality has changed to the extent that the person is no longer likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” Id. The Texas Civil Commitment Office is the agency responsible for “providing appropriate and necessary treatment and supervision” and “developing and implementing a sex offender treatment program” for committed persons.