•          Supreme Court of Texas
[…] applied to pregnant people and physicians; and (4) temporary and
    permanent relief enjoining the defendants from enforcing the Act in a
    manner contrary to the judgment. Given the severe criminal, civil, and
    occupational penalties associated with a violation of the Act, and Texas
    physicians’ corresponding and justifiable concerns about complying with
    the Act while providing quality medical care, the plaintiffs’ request for
    3
    clarity is understandable.        See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 170A.004(b) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the second
    degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if an unborn
    child dies as a result of the offense.”); id. § 170A.005(b) (subjecting a
    person who violates the Act to “a civil penalty of not less than $100,000
    for each violation”); id. § 170A.007 (requiring the revocation of the
    license of a health care professional who violates the Act).