•          Supreme Court of Texas
[…] general abortion ban cannot survive constitutional scrutiny unless it
    excepts “the limited instances of life-saving and health-preserving
    1 The Act expressly, and as a matter of constitutional necessity, does
    not apply when a fetus has died in utero. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 245.002(1) (defining “abortion” to mean “the act of using or prescribing an
    instrument, a drug, a medicine, or any other substance, device, or means with
    the intent to cause the death of an unborn child of a woman known to be
    pregnant”); id. § 170A.001(3) (defining “pregnant” to mean “the female human
    reproductive condition of having a living unborn child within the female’s
    body” (emphasis added)).
    5
    circumstances.” Wrigley v. Romanick, 
    988 N.W.2d 231
    , 245 (N.D. 2023);
    see also Okla. Call for Reprod. Just. v. Drummond, 
    526 P.3d 1123
    , 1130
    (Okla. 2023). Moreover, requiring a patient “to be in actual and present