•          Supreme Court of Texas
[…] manner contrary to the judgment. Given the severe criminal, civil, and
    occupational penalties associated with a violation of the Act, and Texas
    physicians’ corresponding and justifiable concerns about complying with
    the Act while providing quality medical care, the plaintiffs’ request for
    3
    clarity is understandable.        See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    § 170A.004(b) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the second
    degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if an unborn
    child dies as a result of the offense.”); id. § 170A.005(b) (subjecting a
    person who violates the Act to “a civil penalty of not less than $100,000
    for each violation”); id. § 170A.007 (requiring the revocation of the
    license of a health care professional who violates the Act).
    As the case is presented to us, the Court’s opinion provides what
    clarity it can. The Act permits an abortion when, in the physician’s