Richards v. League of United Latin Am. Citizens,
868 S.W.2d 306, 311 (Tex. 1993).1 As the Oklahoma and North Dakota Supreme Courts have already concluded based on analogous state constitutional provisions, a general abortion ban cannot survive constitutional scrutiny unless it excepts “the limited instances of life-saving and health-preserving 1 The Act expressly, and as a matter of constitutional necessity, does not apply when a fetus has died in utero. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 245.002(1) (defining “abortion” to mean “the act of using or prescribing an instrument, a drug, a medicine, or any other substance, device, or means with the intent to cause the death of an unborn child of a woman known to be pregnant”); id. § 170A.001(3) (defining “pregnant” to mean “the female human reproductive condition of having a living unborn child within the female’s body” (emphasis added)). 5 circumstances.” Wrigley v. Romanick,
988 N.W.2d 231, 245 (N.D. 2023); see also Okla. Call for Reprod. Just. v. Drummond,