Given the severe criminal, civil, and occupational penalties associated with a violation of the Act, and Texas physicians’ corresponding and justifiable concerns about complying with the Act while providing quality medical care, the plaintiffs’ request for 3 clarity is understandable. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 170A.004(b) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree, except that the offense is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result of the offense.”); id. § 170A.005(b) (subjecting a person who violates the Act to “a civil penalty of not less than $100,000 for each violation”); id. § 170A.007 (requiring the revocation of the license of a health care professional who violates the Act).