Texas Tech University System and Texas Tech University System Board of Regents v. Pureza "Didit" Martinez ( 2024 )
[…] the Rennels test—that either the TTU System or the Board “controlled
    access to [Martinez]’s employment opportunities and denied or
    interfered with that access.” 994 S.W.2d at 147. We agree.
    In concluding that both the TTU System and the Board
    “controlled access” to Martinez’s employment opportunities, the court of
    appeals relied on unpleaded provisions in the Education Code that
    generally describe the TTU System and the Health Sciences Center’s
    system of governance.        See TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 109.001–.255,
    110.01–.16. Section 109.001 states that the TTU System is “composed
    of all those institutions and entities presently under the governance,
    control, jurisdiction, and management of the [Board]” and that “[t]he
    governance, control, jurisdiction, organization, and management of the
    [TTU System] is hereby vested in the present [Board].” Id. § 109.001(a),
    (c). And Section 110.01 states that the Health Sciences Center is “a