Texas Tech University System and Texas Tech University System Board of Regents v. Pureza "Didit" Martinez ( 2024 )
[…] the petition a claim that it does not contain.” Flowers v. Flowers, 407
    4 Neither party has challenged the court of appeals’ ruling as to the
    University in this Court.
    
    7 S.W.3d 452
    , 458 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). If the
    pleadings lack sufficient facts to affirmatively demonstrate the trial
    court’s jurisdiction but do not affirmatively demonstrate incurable
    defects in jurisdiction, the plaintiff should be afforded the opportunity
    to amend. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226–27.5
    Labor Code Section 21.051 provides that “[a]n employer commits
    an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . age the employer . . .
    discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against
    an individual in connection with . . . the terms, conditions, or privileges
    of employment.” TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.051(1). The statutory prohibition
    against age discrimination applies to an individual who is “40 years of
    age or older.” Id. § 21.101.
    The key question in this case is whether Martinez alleges