In THE INTEREST OF R.J.G., R.J.G., D.G.M., CHILDREN v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] •   state any specific skills or knowledge that the parents must
    acquire or learn, as well as any behavioral changes the parents
    must exhibit; and
    •   prescribe any other term or condition that the Department
    determines to be necessary to the service plan’s success.
    Id. § 263.102(a)(1), (3)–(5), (7), (8), (11). The parents are required to sign
    the plan, and the Department is required to provide them a copy. Id.
    § 263.103(b).
    10
    The Family Code requires the court to hold a status hearing to
    review the child’s status and the plan. Id. § 263.201(a). Among other
    things, the court must review the plan for reasonableness, accuracy, and
    compliance with the court’s orders. Id. § 263.202(b). After reviewing
    the plan and making any necessary modifications, “the court shall
    incorporate the service plan into the orders of the court and may render
    additional appropriate orders to implement or require compliance with
    the plan.” Id. § 263.202(b-1).
    The Family Code also provides that a service plan may be
    amended “at any time.”         Id. § 263.104(a).    But in developing any
    amendment, the Department must work with the parents and inform