In RE OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL v. the State of Texas ( 2024 )
[…] super-legislature.”).        Information is discoverable if it is relevant to
    pending litigation, and a discovery request must be directed at
    information that “will aid the dispute’s resolution”—i.e., the dispute
    before the court.           If, as plaintiffs assert, the Legislature will be
    unsatisfied with the trial court’s judgment and whatever evidence was
    presented in support of that judgment, the Legislature has at its
    disposal the means to obtain additional information. See, e.g., TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 301.024(a) (“A general investigating committee may issue
    process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of
    books,     records,    documents,        and     instruments    required     by       the
    committee.”). It does not need the courts to impose discovery obligations
    10
    in a lawsuit where the parties’ pleadings have rendered the information
    sought incapable of resolving a disputed issue or made the discovery
    requests disproportionate.
    IV