Id. at 1,4. You first ask whether a school district may use public funds to provide transportation for employees or students to and from polling places.
[…] You also ask "[w ]hat legal constraints exist regarding a school district's ability to spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising or communications designed to influence voters to vote for or against a particular measure or candidate." Request Letter at 4. Two separate provisions prohibit a school district from supporting a candidate or measure in an election. Section 11.169 of the Education Code provides: Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees of an independent school district may not use state or local funds or other resources of the district to electioneer for or against any candidate, measure, or political party. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.169. The Education Code does not define the term "electioneer." A common understanding of the term is "to work for the election of a candidate or party."