Id. at 1,4. You first ask whether a school district may use public funds to provide transportation for employees or students to and from polling places.
[…] Id. To answeryour question, we must therefore analyze whether providing transportation for employees or students to and from polling places serves a public purpose of a school district. We first address the provision of transportation for students to and from pollirig places. The Legislature expressly directed public schools to prepare "students to be thoughtful, active citizens." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 4.00l(b) (outlining the overall objectives of public education); see also
id. § 11.002(providing that school districts "have the primary responsibility for implementing the state's system of public education"). School districts must offer a required curriculum in government.