Id. at 1,4. You first ask whether a school district may use public funds to provide transportation for employees or students to and from polling places.
[…] A common understanding of the term is "to work for the election of a candidate or party." MERRIAM- WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 400 (11th ed. 2005); see also TEX. ELEC. CODE § 85.036(±)(2) (defining "electioneering" for purposes of a specific Election Code provision to include "the posting, use, or distribution of political signs or literature"). Thus, the Legislature prohibited a board of trustees of a school district from using public funds to work for a particular measure or candidate. In addition, subsection 255.003(a) of the Election Code provides: "An officer or employee of a political subdivision may not knowingly spend or authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising." TEX. ELEc. CODE § 255.003(a). A school district is a political subdivision and is therefore subject to this provision. See id § 1.005(13) (defining "political subdivision" for purposes of the Election Code to include counties, cities, and school districts).