Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] the polling location serves no public purpose of the school district and violates article III, section
    52(a) of the Texas Constitution.
    You also ask "[w ]hat legal constraints exist regarding a school district's ability to spend or
    authorize the spending of public funds for political advertising or communications designed to
    influence voters to vote for or against a particular measure or candidate." Request Letter at 4.
    Two separate provisions prohibit a school district from supporting a candidate or measure in an
    election. Section 11.169 of the Education Code provides:
    Notwithstanding any other law, the board of trustees of an
    independent school district may not use state or local funds or other
    resources of the district to electioneer for or against any candidate,
    measure, or political party.
    TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.169. The Education Code does not define the term "electioneer." A
    common understanding of the term is "to work for the election of a candidate or party." MERRIAM-
    WEBSTER'S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 400 (11th ed. 2005); see also TEX. ELEC. CODE