Id. at 1,4. You first ask whether a school district may use public funds to provide transportation for employees or students to and from polling places.
[…] You indicate that the resolution adopted by several school districts "links to other websites that are partisan in nature." Request Letter at 1. We see no significant distinction between distribution of political advertising in a teachers' lounge and distribution electronically through e-mail or an Internet website. Thus, a court would likely conclude that the use of public funds to link to an Internet website promoting a specific candidate or measure is itself a communication supporting or opposing a candidate or measure in violation of section 11.169 of the Education Code and subsection 255.003(a) of the Election Code. 5 It is an "affirmative defense to prosecution ... that an officer or employee of a political subdivision reasonably relied on a court order or an interpretation of this section in a written opinion issued by: (I) a court of record; (2) the attorney general; or (3) the [Texas Ethics Commission]." TEX. ELEC. CODE§ 255.003(d).