Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] amount to a lending of credit or grant of public funds in violation of article III, sections 51 and
    52." 
    Id. To answer
    your question, we must therefore analyze whether providing transportation
    for employees or students to and from polling places serves a public purpose of a school district.
    We first address the provision of transportation for students to and from pollirig places.
    The Legislature expressly directed public schools to prepare "students to be thoughtful, active
    citizens." TEX. EDUC. CODE§ 4.00l(b) (outlining the overall objectives of public education); see
    also 
    id. § 11.002
    (providing that school districts "have the primary responsibility for implementing
    the state's system of public education"). School districts must offer a required curriculum in
    government. 
    Id. § 28.002(a)(l)(D).
    Pursuant to this requirement, the State Board of Education
    implemented regulations requiring that high school students "understand the responsibilities,