Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 1701.651(1).
    Section 1701.655 requires a law enforcement agency to adopt a policy for the use ofbody-
    worn cameras if the agency either receives a program grant or otherwise operates a body-worn-
    camera program. 
    Id. § l
    701.655(a). Subsection (b) identifies guidelines and provisions that the
    policy must include, leaving the details for some matters to the law enforcement agency's
    discretion, but specifying minimum requirements for other matters. 
    Id. § l
    701.655(b)(l)-(7).
    Your question calls for a construction of subsection 1701.655(b)(5), which requires the law
    enforcement agency's policy to include:
    (5) provisions entitling an officer to access any recording of an
    incident involving the officer before the officer is required to make
    a statement about the incident.
    Id.§ 1701.655(b)(5); Request Letter at 1.
    Courts construe statutes according to "rules of grammar and common usage." TEX. Gov'T
    CODE§ 311.0ll(a); see also Nassar v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 508 S.W.3d 254,258 (Tex.
    2017).