Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] See Request Letter, supra note 1; Tex. Const. art. VIII, §§ 7-a, 7-b. You do not contend that the amendment is unconstitutional in any other respect. See Request Letter, supra note 1.

    Texas Constitution article VIII, section 7-a, adopted in 1946, dedicates to highway purposes the net revenues "derived from" motor vehicle registration fees, and certain taxes on motor vehicle fuels and lubricants. See Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 7-a.2 The constitutionally dedicated revenues "shall be used for the sole purpose of acquiring rights-of-way, constructing, maintaining, and policing such public roadways, and for the administration of such laws as may be prescribed by the Legislature pertaining to the supervision of traffic and safety on such roads." Id. The constitution also dedicates federal revenues that reimburse the state for expenditures of funds "that are themselves dedicated for acquiring rights-of-way and constructing, maintaining, and policing public roadways."