Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] However, the proceeds from a salvage or surplus personal property is unlike income generated by real property.

    A Michigan attorney general opinion also concluded that the constitutional dedication of funds to highway purposes applied to property purchased with the dedicated funds. See Mich. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 6608 (1990) (construing Michigan Constitution article IX, section 9, providing that certain taxes "be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section"). The Michigan attorney general rejected "[a] strict, literal reading" of the constitutional provision as limiting the restrictions to the tax revenues expressly mentioned.