Opinion No. ( 2004 )
[…] "[t]he vast majority of the state highway fund . . . has been funded with constitutionally dedicated revenues," and that "the vast majority of personal property purchased by TxDOT for use in connection with the constitutionally mandated purposes" has been funded with constitutionally dedicated revenues.3 When TxDOT property purchased with constitutionally dedicated funds is sold, you believe that the proceeds should be placed in the highway fund and that placing the proceeds in the general revenue fund diverts constitutionally dedicated funds, contrary to Texas Constitution article VIII, section 7. See TxDOT Brief,supra note 3. This section provides that "[t]he Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from its purpose, any special fund that may, or ought to, come into the Treasury." Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 7. Money constitutionally dedicated to a particular purpose cannot be allocated to any other purpose. Id.; see also Gulf Ins. Co. v. James,185 S.W.2d 966, 971 (Tex. 1945), Brazos River Conservation ReclamationDist. v. McCraw, 91 S.W.2d 665, 674 (Tex. 1936).