Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] fee obligation. The Legislature did not authorize substantial
    compliance with the notice requirements of section 5.203. A court
    would therefore likely conclude that a payee must strictly comply
    with those requirements, and failure to meet even one payee
    requirement would void the private transfer fee obligation.
    Chapter 5, subchapter G of the Property Code does not
    address the validity or enforceability of a private transfer fee
    obligation when a change in the use of the underlying land occurs.
    Section 5.205 of the Property Code requires that a "seller of
    real property that may be subject to a private transfer fee obligation
    shall provide written notice to a potential purchaser stating that the
    obligation may be governed by this subchapter." The Legislature
    did not provide specific requirements regarding this notice, and a
    court is unlikely to read requirements into the statute that the
    Legislature did not enact. A seller's failure to provide notice under