Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Request Letter at 1. Our primary
    objective in construing statutes is to give effect to the Legislature's intent. Molinet v. Kimbrell,
    
    356 S.W.3d 407
    , 411 (Tex. 2011). "The plain meaning of the text is the best expression
    oflegislative intent unless a different meaning is apparent from the context .... " 
    Id. Through section
    5.203, the Legislature established detailed and extensive notice requirements with which a
    payee must comply to continue the existence of a private transfer fee obligation. TEX. PROP. CODE
    § 5.203(c). The Legislature could not have been more clear ab9ut the effect of failing to comply
    with those notice requirements: "If a person required to file notice under this section fails to comply
    with this section[,] ... the private transfer fee obligation is void," and "the property is not subject
    to further obligation under the private transfer fee obligation." 
    Id. § 5.203(£)(2)-(3).
    You also ask whether "failure to meet just one requirement" of section 5 .203 is sufficient
    to void the private transfer fee obligation.