Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] counties. 2 Request Letter at 2. You explain that although multiple taxing jurisdictions in this area
    requested disaster reappraisal, some are reluctant to proceed due to unanswered questions about
    the process. 
    Id. You therefore
    seek guidance on the costs and notice requirements of the disaster
    reappraisals.
    The governing body of a taxing unit in a Governor-declared disaster area "may authorize
    reappraisal of all property damaged in the disaster at its market value immediately after the
    disaster." TEX. TAX CODE§ 23.02(a). A taxing unit that authorizes a reappraisal "must pay the
    appraisal district all the costs of making the reappraisal." Id.§ 23.02(c). Related to this provision,
    you first ask "whether the taxing unit would be responsible only for the extraordinary additional
    and reasonable costs." Request Letter at 1.
    Answering your question first requires an understanding of an appraisal district's