Id. § 25.l 9(a). Except for these four unique circumstances, subsection (a) does not require a chief appraiser to provide notice to a property owner when a reappraisal results in a decrease in property value. However, subsection 25.19(g) provides: By April 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable if the property is a single-family residence that qualifies for [a homestead exemption], or by May 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable in connection with any other property, the chief appraiser shall deliver a written notice to the owner of each property not included in a notice required to be delivered under Subsection (a), if the property was reappraised in the current tax year, if the ownership of the property changed during the preceding year, or if the property owner or the agent of a property owner authorized under Section 1.111 makes a written request for the notice.
Id. § 25.19(g) (emphasis added). 5 The plain language of this provision requires the chief appraiser to provide written notice to a property owner in any year that property is reappraised, and the Legislature made no exception to this requirement for disaster reappraisals. See Abutahoun v. Dow Chem. Co.,
463 S.W.3d 42, 46 (Tex.2015) ("We look to the plain meaning of the words in a statute as an expression oflegislative intent.").