Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] Fort Worth "provided [the Commission] with a resolution adopted by the city's governing body
    strongly opposing the issuance of the permit and stating that the operation of the plant would be
    incompatible with the city's zoning regulations." Request Letter at 1. You first ask to what extent
    section 382.112 of the Health and Safety Code requires the Commission "to consider a
    recommendation from a local government to deny a permit ... because the facility is incompatible
    with the local government's zoning or other land use ordinances." 
    Id. Section 382.112
    provides
    that a "local government may make recommendations to the commission concerning a rule,
    determination, variancy, or order of the commission that affects an area in the local government's
    territorial jurisdiction" and that the Commission "shall give maximum consideration to a local
    government's recommendations." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE§ 382.112. In briefing received
    by this office, the Commission asserts that while it "gives maximum consideration to