Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] With regard to standard
    permits, the determination the Commission makes is whether a permit application meets statutory
    and administrative prerequisites such that the Commission is authorized or required to issue the
    permit, and not whether the applicant meets local zoning and land use requirements. 5 See S.
    3
    See Brief from Scott Houston, Deputy Exec. Dir. & Gen. Counsel, Tex. Mun. League & Tex. City Atty's
    Ass'n at 4 (Nov. 9, 2017) (on file with the Op. Comm.).
    4
    You do not tell us whether the standard permit issued in this instance was pursuant to section 382.05195
    (Standard Permit) or section 382.05198 (Standard Permit for Certain Concrete Plants).
    5But  see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 382.024 (requiring that in issuing orders and making
    determinations, the Commission "shall consider the facts and circumstances bearing on the reasonableness of
    emissions, including ... the source's social and economic value [and] the question of priority of location in the area
    involved .... "), 382.065 (prohibiting certain locations from operating concrete crushing facilities).
    The Honorable Joseph C. Pickett - Page 3                   (KP-0190)
    Crushed Concrete, LLC v. City of Houston, 398 S.W.3d. 676, 678 (Tex. 2013) ("In issuing a