Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2018 )
[…] contaminants by all practical and economically feasible methods." Id.§ 382.0ll(a)(2)-(3), (b).
    In doing so, the Commission must, among other things, "advise, consult, and cooperate with ...
    political subdivisions of the state ... concerning matters of common interest in air quality control."
    Id § 382.036(4).
    The Commission may issue various types of permits for the construction or modification
    of facilities "that may emit air contaminants," including a standard permit for facilities that are
    similar. Id § 382.051(a)(l), (b)(3). General standard permits are issued pursuant to section
    382.05195 of the Act, which authorizes the Commission to issue a permit for new or existing
    similar facilities "if the commission finds that: (1) the standard permit is enforceable; (2) the
    commission can adequately monitor compliance with the terms of the standard permit"; and (3) the
    facilities will use specified control technologies based on the timing of the application. Id
    § 382.05195(a); see also id § 382.05195(b)-(d) (requiring public notice of the proposed standard
    permit, public meeting, and comment opportunity).