Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Moreover, section 1704.152(c) of the Occupations Code indicates that the legislature knew how to exempt qualified applicants from certain licensing requirements in a county with a newly created bail bond board. Section 1704.152, which governs eligibility for a license under chapter 1704, requires an applicant to have completed a certain amount of continuous work experience in the bail bond business and continuing legal education. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1704.152(c) (Vernon 2003). Nevertheless, subsection (c) states that these work experience and continuing legal education requirements do not apply "to the issuance of an original license . . . in a county before the first anniversary of the date a board is created in the county." Id. § 1704.152(c)(1).